Universe Guide

Home / Facts

Comet, the Universe's Dirty Snowballs

Comets in Brief

Introduction

Comets was once described by Fred Whipple as nothing more than a dirty snowball that travels through space. Comets consist mainly of ice and dust which is why Whipple described them as he did. The make-up of a comet is theorised as being dust and blocks of ice held together by the cold.

Given a comet`s size and the great distances they travel, it is not easy to work out their journey path, some comets such as Halley, the path is known, it travels out past Uranus before returning to the Sun. They have been seen throughout history and probably the most famous appearance of a comet that has been recorded is Halley Comet which appeared at the time of the Battle of Hastings (1066). Halley`s Comet appears on the Bayeaux Tapestry which chronicles the battle.

The Bayeux Tapestry which chronicled the Battle of Hastings showing Halleys Comet.

Panspermia

A theory has been put forward that life on Earth hitch-hiked on the back of a comet due to its make-up. This has been neither proved nor disproved as far as I know. Recently due to the outbreak of the SARS virus, scientists are thinking about whether the so-called Emerging Diseases may have come from Comets as they pass-by. It is an interesting theory which could be worth looking into.

Water on Earth came from Comets

In March 2004, the European Space Agency (E.S.A.) launched the Rosetta space probe on a ten year mission to rendezvous with P67/Churyumov-Gerasimenko and land a space probe called Philae on the surface. On the 10th December, it was announced that results back from the mission and the experiments that it had carried out, water on Earth had not originated from comets. However it is only one comet that they`ve been looking at and more research is needed. Some scientists are now turning their attention to asteroids which they believe could contain water. Ref: B.B.C.

Although P67 was a disapointment in that it didn`t find conclusive proof that water came from comets. According to Herschel space telescope, Comet Hartley 2 has the right kind of water that can be found on our planet. The reference for that is the same as the link at the end of the last paragraph. Hartley-2 and P67 are both comets that originate from the Kuiper Belt.

Comets Orbital Paths Round the Sun

Comets take a highly elliptical path whereas planets are more circular. The picture below shows the path of Halleys Comet around the Sun. The pictures not drawn to scale so please don`t complain, I already know. Also I`ve missed out the inner planets for picture clarity.

The Path that Halley`s comet will take round the Sun from 1986 till the next time it comes round in 2061.

Below is the orbital path of Encke`s Comet, which takes 3.3 years to orbit the Sun. It was drawn using N.A.S.A. Orbital Diagrammer which is a free online java program that will allow you to create maps of asteroid and some comet orbits. You`ll need an old browser as a lot of browsers are dropping support for Java, the version I used is Internet Explorer 11, everything else had disabled it including Edge. The Java app will draw orbits to size which is why for Halley, I had drew it to fit everything in.

Path of Comet Encke round the Sun using N.A.S.A. orbit diagrammer.

A Comet`s orbital shape round a star is know as Eccentricity, a comet with an Eccentricity of 0 will have a near circular shape path. A higher number will be more elliptical, more oval shaped.

Comet Halley complete with Tail as it approaches the Sun.

Source of Comets

There is a theory that there is an encompassing cloud of comets that is in orbit round our star, the Sun called the oort cloud. The cloud is estimated to be at a distance of 1 light year. Something causes these comets to head towards the Earth. There is a theory around a Rogue Star called nemesis that when it comes close to us, it pushes comets to head towards us. Nemesis is believed to be a brown dwarf star which is why its not been detected as they are hard to spot.

Comets Term (Short and Long)

There are two main times of comet term, short term and long term. If we take short term first, they can be broken again into two groups, Jupiter Comets where the term is less than 20 years, for example, Encke`s Comet. The second short term comets are called Halleys after Halley Comet where their term can be from 20 years up to 200 years. Short term comets are believed to have originated in the Kuiper Belt.

Long term comets are anything where their orbit is greater than 200 years so that includes comets that are thought to originate from the Oort Cloud or beyond. Comet Hyakutake is a long term comet which will never see in our lifetimes unless of course this page is being read in 41,999 A.D. or there abouts.

Both long and short term comets are thought to have the same chemical composition. It is believed that the Oort Cloud comets were created within our solar system, at a distance closer to the Sun than the Kuiper Belt. The Oort Cloud comets are believed to have been ejected from our solar system, eventually forming a cloud which we know as the Oort Cloud. Ref: Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche

Comet`s Tail

A Comet will only have a tail when it approaches the Sun. The tail is caused because of the heat of the Sun boiling the comet away. A comet will eventally disappear as it has been boiled away. Halley`s Comet has quite a few orbits to go before it boils away.

A Comet`s tail will leave behind dust particles which hit our atmosphere and burn up as meteors. Comet dust is what our Earth is hit by when a Meteor Shower occurs. For example, the Orionids is associated with Halley`s Comet tail dust. Orionids are the result of the Comet approaching the Sun and the Eta Aquariids of when the comet finished going round the Sun and is on its way out.

It should be pointed out that not all meteor showers are the result of a comet`s tail, the Geminids is believed to be from the asteroid Phaethon.

Comet`s Name

The main convention is that the comet is named after the first person to spot it or make a detailed study of it. Halley`s Comet, probably the most famous comet there is was named after Sir Edmund Halley who in 1682 predicted its return, 76 years later. Since then, the convention has roughly struck. The Comet of 1066 was not given a name until of course, Halley predicted its return.

Other older comets were just known as the Great Comet such as the Great Comet of 1680. Later comets were also given Great Comet names such as the comet of 1882 and 1680, presumeably because the comets return was not predicted and proven to be right. If more than one comet appeared in a year, the month would be added to the name such as the `Great January Comet of 1910`. In addition to a name, it is given a number and a letter. For example, Halley is 1P/Halley. The number signifies its order of being registered, Halley has the title of number 1. The letter doesn`t always have to be a P.

Comets orbiting other Stars

Although we have no definitive proof either way, there`s no reason why comets can`t be in orbit round other stars in the galaxy or the universe. There`s no reason why a comet`s orbit can`t be between two star, say our star, the Sun and say Sirius. The reason we can`t tell about other stars is because comets are so small that we can`t detect them. The only way is to determine a comets path and estimate where it is heading to once its past the Sun.

The difference between Comets and Asteroids

The main difference is what makes up the two objects, comets are made up of dust and ice whereas asteroids are rocks and metals. Comets when they get close to the Sun will burn away and produce a tail. Comets can have very long journeys round our Sun, sometimes never to be seen again in our lifetime whereas asteroids are in the asteroid or kuiper belts.



NameOrbitalPeriodPerihelionDate
Halley76.11986-02-09
Encke3.32003-12-28
d--Arrest6.512008-08-01
Tempel 15.512005-07-07
Borrelly6.862001-09-14
Giacobini-Zinner6.521998-11-21
Grigg-Skjellerup5.091992-07-22
Crommelin27.891984-09-01
Honda-Mrkos-Pajdusakova5.291995-12-25
Wirtanen5.462013-10-21
Tempel-Tuttle32.921998-02-28
Churyumov-Gerasimenko6.572002-08-18
Schwassmann-Wachmann 35.362006-06-02
Kohoutek6.241973-12-28
West-Kohoutek-Ikemura6.462000-06-01
Wild 26.392003-09-25
Chiron50.71996-02-14
Wilson-Harrington4.292001-03-26
Hale-Bopp40001997-03-31
Hyakutake400001996-05-01
Swift-Tuttle133.281992-12-11
C / 1964 N1 Ikeya3911964-8-1
C / 1861 G1 Thatcher4151861-6-03
209P/Linear5.092019-6-12

Related Pages of Interest :-



Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: