Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsHercules

100 Herculis B - HD166045 - HIP88818

100 Herculis B is a blue main sequence dwarf star that can be located in the constellation of Hercules. HIP88818 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD166045. 100 Herculis B has alternative name(s), 100 Herculis , 100 Her. 100 Herculis B is a multiple star system with 2 stars orbiting in its solar system.

Location of 100 Herculis B

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For 100 Herculis B, the location is 18h 07m 49.56 and +26d06`04.4 .

Proper Motion of 100 Herculis B

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving 021.94 ± 002.43 towards the north and -004.98 ± 003.27 east if we saw them in the horizon.

100 Herculis B Luminosity

Luminosity is the amount of energy that a star pumps out and its relative to the amount that our star, the Sun gives out. The figure of 14.0000000 that I have given is based on the Spectral Types page that I have found on the Internet. You might find a different figure, one that may have been calculated rather than generalised that I have done. The figure is always the amount times the luminosity of the Sun. It is an imprecise figure because of a number of factors including but not limited to whether the star is a variable star and distance.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of 100 Herculis B

100 Herculis B has a spectral type of A3V. This means the star is a blue main sequence dwarf star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0.15 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 8,084 Kelvin.

100 Herculis B has been calculated as 2.28 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 1,585,329.40.km.

The star has a companion star which is in orbit close by, it has at least the following companions in close orbit, 100 Herculis.

100 Herculis B Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

100 Herculis B has an apparent magnitude of 5.83 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 1.60 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 2.35. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to 100 Herculis B

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 14.27 which gave the calculated distance to 100 Herculis B as 228.57 light years away from Earth or 70.08 parsecs. In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 20.16 which put 100 Herculis B at a distance of 161.79 light years or 49.60 parsecs.

It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 228.57 years using the 1997 distance to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

Hide Information, Show Facts and Images Only (Cookie Setting)

100 Herculis B Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional Name100 Herculis B
Short Name100 Her
Alternative Name(s)100 Herculis
Hipparcos Library I.D.88818
Bonner DurchmusterungBD+26 3178
Henry Draper Designation166045

Visual Facts

Star Typemain sequence dwarf star
Absolute Magnitude1.60 / 2.35
Apparent Magnitude5.83
Right Ascension (R.A.)18h 07m 49.56
Declination (Dec.)+26d06`04.4
1997 Distance from Earth14.27 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 228.57 Light Years
 70.08 Parsecs
2007 Distance from Earth20.16 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 161.79 Light Years
 49.60 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.21.94 ± 2.43 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.-4.98 ± 3.27 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index0.15
Spectral TypeA3V
Colour(A) blue

Companions (Multi-Star and Exoplanets) Facts

Stars in Solar System2
Companion Stars100 Herculis

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)2.28
Luminosity (x the Sun)14.0000000
Calculated Effective Temperature8,084 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: