Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsAquarius

104 Aquarii B - HD222561 - HIP116904

104 Aquarii B is a blue main sequence dwarf star that can be located in the constellation of Aquarius. HIP116904 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD222561. 104 Aquarii B has alternative name(s), 104 Aquarii , 104 Aqr.

Location of 104 Aquarii B

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For 104 Aquarii B, the location is 23h 41m 46.39 and -17d47`00.5 .

Proper Motion of 104 Aquarii B

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving -028.05 ± 000.53 towards the north and -027.89 ± 000.87 east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of 104 Aquarii B

104 Aquarii B has a spectral type of A6V:. This means the star is a blue main sequence dwarf star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0.14 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 8,153 Kelvin.

104 Aquarii B has been calculated as 2.58 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 1,797,795.47.km.

The star has a companion star which is in orbit close by, it has at least the following companions in close orbit, 104 Aquarii.

104 Aquarii B Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

104 Aquarii B has an apparent magnitude of 8.52 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 1.29 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 0.06. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to 104 Aquarii B

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 3.58 which gave the calculated distance to 104 Aquarii B as 911.07 light years away from Earth or 279.33 parsecs. In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 2.03 which put 104 Aquarii B at a distance of 1606.72 light years or 492.61 parsecs.

It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 911.07 years using the 1997 distance to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet. 104 Aquarii B brightness ranges from a magnitude of 9.000 to a magnitude of 9.000 over its variable period. The smaller the magnitude, the brighter the star.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

104 Aquarii B Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional Name104 Aquarii B
Short Name104 Aqr
Alternative Name(s)104 Aquarii
Hipparcos Library I.D.116904
Bonner DurchmusterungBD-18 6359
Henry Draper Designation222561

Visual Facts

Star Typemain sequence dwarf star
Absolute Magnitude1.29 / 0.06
Apparent Magnitude8.52
Right Ascension (R.A.)23h 41m 46.39
Declination (Dec.)-17d47`00.5
1997 Distance from Earth3.58 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 911.07 Light Years
 279.33 Parsecs
2007 Distance from Earth2.03 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 1606.72 Light Years
 492.61 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.-28.05 ± 0.53 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.-27.89 ± 0.87 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index0.14
Spectral TypeA6V:
Colour(A) blue

Companions (Multi-Star and Exoplanets) Facts

Companion Stars104 Aquarii

Variable Star Details

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)2.58
Calculated Effective Temperature8,153 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Multi-Star System

The star has been identified as being a multi-star system, one in which there is at least one star in close orbit to another star or two or more stars orbiting a central point. The stars may be of equal mass, unequal mass where one star is stronger than the other or be in groups orbiting a central point which doesn't necessarily have to be a star. More information can be found on my dedicated multiple star systems page. The source of the info is Simbad. The file is dated 2000 so any differences between this and any other source will be down to the actual source from where the information came from.


Proper Motion mas/yr
H.D. IdB.D. IdStar CodeMagnitudeR.A.Dec.SpectrumColourYear
222561-18 6359.0B7.90000FYellow/White1919
BC11.900001913


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: