Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsHydra

104 G. Hya - HD79066 - HIP45150

104 G. Hya is a blue subgiant star that can be located in the constellation of Hydra. HIP45150 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD79066. The Id of the star in the Gould Star Catalogue is 104. Stars in the southern hemisphere are more likely to have a Gould Id than the northern hemisphere. For example, there are no Gould classified stars in Ursa Major.

Location of 104 G. Hya

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For 104 G. Hya, the location is 09h 11m 55.69 and +05d28`07.2 .

Proper Motion of 104 G. Hya

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving -011.08 ± 000.22 towards the north and -098.13 ± 000.41 east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of 104 G. Hya

104 G. Hya has a spectral type of A9IVe.... This means the star is a blue coloured subgiant star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0.32 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 7,116 Kelvin.

104 G. Hya has been calculated as 1.68 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 1,171,894.09.km.

104 G. Hya Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

104 G. Hya has an apparent magnitude of 6.34 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 2.81 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 2.81. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to 104 G. Hya

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 19.65 which gave the calculated distance to 104 G. Hya as 165.99 light years away from Earth or 50.89 parsecs. In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 19.71 which put 104 G. Hya at a distance of 165.48 light years or 50.74 parsecs.

It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 165.99 years using the 1997 distance to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

Hide Information, Show Facts and Images Only (Cookie Setting)

104 G. Hya Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional Name104 G. Hya
Hipparcos Library I.D.45150
Bonner DurchmusterungBD+06 2120
Gould I.D.104
Henry Draper Designation79066

Visual Facts

Star Typesubgiant star
Absolute Magnitude2.81 / 2.81
Apparent Magnitude6.34
Right Ascension (R.A.)09h 11m 55.69
Declination (Dec.)+05d28`07.2
1997 Distance from Earth19.65 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 165.99 Light Years
 50.89 Parsecs
2007 Distance from Earth19.71 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 165.48 Light Years
 50.74 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.-11.08 ± 0.22 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.-98.13 ± 0.41 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index0.32
Spectral TypeA9IVe...
Colour(A) blue

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)1.68
Calculated Effective Temperature7,116 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: