Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsPisces

104 Piscium - HD10135 - HIP7710

104 Piscium is a orange to red star that can be located in the constellation of Pisces. HIP7710 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD10135. 104 Piscium has alternative name(s), 104 Piscium , 104 Psc.

Location of 104 Piscium

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For 104 Piscium, the location is 01h 39m 15.39 and +14d17`08.3 .

Proper Motion of 104 Piscium

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving -027.36 ± 000.43 towards the north and 089.39 ± 000.56 east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of 104 Piscium

104 Piscium has a spectral type of K0. This means the star is a orange to red star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 1.12 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 4,722 Kelvin.

104 Piscium has been calculated as 8.52 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 5,930,964.98.km.

104 Piscium Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

104 Piscium has an apparent magnitude of 6.74 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 1.07 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 1.12. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to 104 Piscium

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 7.35 which gave the calculated distance to 104 Piscium as 443.76 light years away from Earth or 136.05 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 443.76 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 7.53 which put 104 Piscium at a distance of 433.15 light years or 132.80 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

104 Piscium Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional Name104 Piscium
Short Name104 Psc
Alternative Name(s)104 Piscium
Hipparcos Library I.D.7710
Bonner DurchmusterungBD+13 255
Henry Draper Designation10135

Visual Facts

Star Type star
Absolute Magnitude1.07 / 1.12
Apparent Magnitude6.74
Right Ascension (R.A.)01h 39m 15.39
Declination (Dec.)+14d17`08.3
1997 Distance from Earth7.35 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 443.76 Light Years
 136.05 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth7.53 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 433.15 Light Years
 132.80 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.-27.36 ± 0.43 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.89.39 ± 0.56 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index1.12
Spectral TypeK0
Colour(K) Orange to Red

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)8.52
Calculated Effective Temperature4,722 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: