Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsPuppis

106 G. Pup - HD60345 - HIP36721

106 G. Pup is a blue giant star that can be located in the constellation of Puppis. HIP36721 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD60345. The Id of the star in the Gould Star Catalogue is 106. Stars in the southern hemisphere are more likely to have a Gould Id than the northern hemisphere. For example, there are no Gould classified stars in Ursa Major.

Location of 106 G. Pup

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For 106 G. Pup, the location is 07h 33m 09.78 and -24d42`38.8 .

Proper Motion of 106 G. Pup

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving 019.42 ± 000.32 towards the north and -003.33 ± 000.42 east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of 106 G. Pup

106 G. Pup has a spectral type of A3III. This means the star is a blue giant star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0.15 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 8,084 Kelvin.

106 G. Pup has been calculated as 3.03 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 2,109,238.06.km.

106 G. Pup Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

106 G. Pup has an apparent magnitude of 5.84 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 0.98 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 1.20. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to 106 G. Pup

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 10.66 which gave the calculated distance to 106 G. Pup as 305.97 light years away from Earth or 93.81 parsecs. In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 11.83 which put 106 G. Pup at a distance of 275.71 light years or 84.53 parsecs.

It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 305.97 years using the 1997 distance to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

Hide Information, Show Facts and Images Only (Cookie Setting)

106 G. Pup Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional Name106 G. Pup
Hipparcos Library I.D.36721
Gould I.D.106
Henry Draper Designation60345

Visual Facts

Star Typegiant star
Absolute Magnitude0.98 / 1.20
Apparent Magnitude5.84
Right Ascension (R.A.)07h 33m 09.78
Declination (Dec.)-24d42`38.8
1997 Distance from Earth10.66 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 305.97 Light Years
 93.81 Parsecs
2007 Distance from Earth11.83 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 275.71 Light Years
 84.53 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.19.42 ± 0.32 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.-3.33 ± 0.42 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index0.15
Spectral TypeA3III
Colour(A) blue

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)3.03
Calculated Effective Temperature8,084 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: