Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsHercules

108 Herculis - HD168913 - HIP89925

108 Herculis is a blue star that can be located in the constellation of Hercules. HIP89925 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD168913. 108 Herculis has alternative name(s), 108 Herculis , 108 Her.

Location of 108 Herculis

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For 108 Herculis, the location is 18h 20m 56.97 and +29d51`31.7 .

Proper Motion of 108 Herculis

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving 054.02 ± 000.24 towards the north and 001.14 ± 000.30 east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of 108 Herculis

108 Herculis has a spectral type of A5m. This means the star is a blue coloured star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0.23 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 7,184 Kelvin.

108 Herculis has been calculated as 2.62 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 1,822,373.59.km.

108 Herculis Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

108 Herculis has an apparent magnitude of 5.61 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 1.81 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 1.86. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to 108 Herculis

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 17.36 which gave the calculated distance to 108 Herculis as 187.88 light years away from Earth or 57.60 parsecs. In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 17.80 which put 108 Herculis at a distance of 183.24 light years or 56.18 parsecs.

It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 187.88 years using the 1997 distance to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

Hide Information, Show Facts and Images Only (Cookie Setting)

108 Herculis Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional Name108 Herculis
Short Name108 Her
Alternative Name(s)108 Herculis
Hipparcos Library I.D.89925
Bonner DurchmusterungBD+29 3241
Henry Draper Designation168913

Visual Facts

Star Type star
Absolute Magnitude1.81 / 1.86
Apparent Magnitude5.61
Right Ascension (R.A.)18h 20m 56.97
Declination (Dec.)+29d51`31.7
1997 Distance from Earth17.36 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 187.88 Light Years
 57.60 Parsecs
2007 Distance from Earth17.80 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 183.24 Light Years
 56.18 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.54.02 ± 0.24 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.1.14 ± 0.30 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index0.23
Spectral TypeA5m
Colour(A) blue

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)2.62
Calculated Effective Temperature7,184 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: