Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsVirgo

108 Virginis - HD129956 - HIP72154

108 Virginis is a blue main sequence dwarf star that can be located in the constellation of Virgo. HIP72154 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD129956. The Id of the star in the Gould Star Catalogue is 258. Stars in the southern hemisphere are more likely to have a Gould Id than the northern hemisphere. For example, there are no Gould classified stars in Ursa Major. 108 Virginis has alternative name(s), 108 Virginis , 108 Vir.

Location of 108 Virginis

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For 108 Virginis, the location is 14h 45m 30.23 and +00d43`02.2 .

Proper Motion of 108 Virginis

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving -006.27 ± 000.29 towards the north and -041.63 ± 000.84 east if we saw them in the horizon.

108 Virginis Luminosity

Luminosity is the amount of energy that a star pumps out and its relative to the amount that our star, the Sun gives out. The figure of 42.0000000 that I have given is based on the Spectral Types page that I have found on the Internet. You might find a different figure, one that may have been calculated rather than generalised that I have done. The figure is always the amount times the luminosity of the Sun. It is an imprecise figure because of a number of factors including but not limited to whether the star is a variable star and distance.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of 108 Virginis

108 Virginis has a spectral type of B9.5V. This means the star is a blue main sequence dwarf star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of -0.02 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 9,839 Kelvin.

108 Virginis has been calculated as 4.42 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 3,072,505.60.km.

108 Virginis Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

108 Virginis has an apparent magnitude of 5.68 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -0.69 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -0.22. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to 108 Virginis

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 5.31 which gave the calculated distance to 108 Virginis as 614.24 light years away from Earth or 188.32 parsecs. In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 6.61 which put 108 Virginis at a distance of 493.44 light years or 151.29 parsecs.

It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 614.24 years using the 1997 distance to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

108 Virginis Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional Name108 Virginis
Short Name108 Vir
Alternative Name(s)108 Virginis
Hipparcos Library I.D.72154
Bonner DurchmusterungBD+01 2972
Gould I.D.258
Henry Draper Designation129956

Visual Facts

Star Typemain sequence dwarf star
Absolute Magnitude-0.69 / -0.22
Apparent Magnitude5.68
Right Ascension (R.A.)14h 45m 30.23
Declination (Dec.)+00d43`02.2
1997 Distance from Earth5.31 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 614.24 Light Years
 188.32 Parsecs
2007 Distance from Earth6.61 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 493.44 Light Years
 151.29 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.-6.27 ± 0.29 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.-41.63 ± 0.84 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index-0.02
Spectral TypeB9.5V
Colour(B) blue

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)4.42
Luminosity (x the Sun)42.0000000
Calculated Effective Temperature9,839 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: