Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsPisces

109 Piscium - HD10697 - HIP8159

109 Piscium is a white to yellow subgiant star that can be located in the constellation of Pisces. It is calculated at being 7.000 Billion Years old. This information comes from ExoPlanet. HIP8159 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD10697. 109 Piscium has alternative name(s), 109 Piscium , 109 Psc.

Location of 109 Piscium

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For 109 Piscium, the location is 01h 44m 55.85 and +20d05`00.3 .

Proper Motion of 109 Piscium

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving -105.35 ± 000.28 towards the north and -044.75 ± 000.43 east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Metallicity, Age, Mass, Radius) of 109 Piscium

109 Piscium has a spectral type of G5IV. This means the star is a white to yellow subgiant star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0.72 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 5,503 Kelvin.

109 Piscium has been calculated as 1.86 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 1,294,650.02.km. The star's solar mass is 1.00 times that of the Sun's. The Sun's Mass is 1,989,100,000,000,000,000,000 billion kg. which to calculate using this website is too large. To give idea of size, the Sun is 99.86% the mass of the solar system.

The star's metallicity is 0.100000, this value is the fractional amount of the star that is not Hydrogen (X) or Helium (Y). An older star would have a high metallicity whereas a new star would have a lower one.

The star is believed to be about 7.00 Billion years old. To put in context, the Sun is believed to be about five billion years old and the Universe is about 13.8 billion years old.

109 Piscium Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

109 Piscium has an apparent magnitude of 6.27 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 3.71 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 3.71. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to 109 Piscium

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 30.71 which gave the calculated distance to 109 Piscium as 106.21 light years away from Earth or 32.56 parsecs. In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 30.70 which put 109 Piscium at a distance of 106.24 light years or 32.57 parsecs.

It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 106.21 years using the 1997 distance to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

109 Piscium Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional Name109 Piscium
Short Name109 Psc
Alternative Name(s)109 Piscium
Hipparcos Library I.D.8159
Bonner DurchmusterungBD+19 282
Henry Draper Designation10697

Visual Facts

Star Typesubgiant star
Age7.000 Billions of Years
Metalicity0.1000
Absolute Magnitude3.71 / 3.71
Apparent Magnitude6.27
Right Ascension (R.A.)01h 44m 55.85
Declination (Dec.)+20d05`00.3
1997 Distance from Earth30.71 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 106.21 Light Years
 32.56 Parsecs
2007 Distance from Earth30.70 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 106.24 Light Years
 32.57 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.-105.35 ± 0.28 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.-44.75 ± 0.43 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index0.72
Spectral TypeG5IV
Colour(G) White to Yellow

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)1.86
Calculated Effective Temperature5,503 Kelvin
Mass Compared to the Sun1.00
Metallicity0.10000

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: