Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsAquila

10 Aquilae - HD176232 - HIP93179

10 Aquilae is a blue to white star that can be located in the constellation of Aquila. HIP93179 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD176232. 10 Aquilae has alternative name(s), 10 Aquilae , 10 Aql.

Location of 10 Aquilae

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For 10 Aquilae, the location is 18h 58m 46.92 and +13d54`24.4 .

Proper Motion of 10 Aquilae

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving -051.11 ± 000.20 towards the north and 001.01 ± 000.29 east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of 10 Aquilae

10 Aquilae has a spectral type of F0spe.... This means the star is a blue to white star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0.25 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 7,058 Kelvin.

10 Aquilae has been calculated as 3.06 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 2,128,184.64.km.

10 Aquilae Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

10 Aquilae has an apparent magnitude of 5.91 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 1.55 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 1.44. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to 10 Aquilae

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 13.45 which gave the calculated distance to 10 Aquilae as 242.50 light years away from Earth or 74.35 parsecs. In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 12.76 which put 10 Aquilae at a distance of 255.61 light years or 78.37 parsecs.

It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 242.50 years using the 1997 distance to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

Hide Information, Show Facts and Images Only (Cookie Setting)

10 Aquilae Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional Name10 Aquilae
Short Name10 Aql
Alternative Name(s)10 Aquilae
Hipparcos Library I.D.93179
Bonner DurchmusterungBD+13 3838
Henry Draper Designation176232

Visual Facts

Star Type star
Absolute Magnitude1.55 / 1.44
Apparent Magnitude5.91
Right Ascension (R.A.)18h 58m 46.92
Declination (Dec.)+13d54`24.4
1997 Distance from Earth13.45 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 242.50 Light Years
 74.35 Parsecs
2007 Distance from Earth12.76 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 255.61 Light Years
 78.37 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.-51.11 ± 0.20 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.1.01 ± 0.29 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index0.25
Spectral TypeF0spe...
Colour(F) blue to white

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)3.06
Calculated Effective Temperature7,058 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: