Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsHercules

111 Herculis - HD173880 - HIP92161

111 Herculis is a blue giant star that can be located in the constellation of Hercules. HIP92161 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD173880. 111 Herculis has alternative name(s), 111 Herculis , 111 Her.

Location of 111 Herculis

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For 111 Herculis, the location is 18h 47m 01.22 and +18d10`52.4 .

Proper Motion of 111 Herculis

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving 118.80 ± 000.30 towards the north and 084.08 ± 000.46 east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of 111 Herculis

111 Herculis has a spectral type of A5III. This means the star is a blue coloured giant star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0.14 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 8,153 Kelvin.

111 Herculis has been calculated as 1.80 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 1,255,256.92.km.

111 Herculis Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

111 Herculis has an apparent magnitude of 4.34 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 2.07 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 2.04. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to 111 Herculis

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 35.17 which gave the calculated distance to 111 Herculis as 92.74 light years away from Earth or 28.43 parsecs. In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 34.61 which put 111 Herculis at a distance of 94.24 light years or 28.89 parsecs.

It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 92.74 years using the 1997 distance to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

Hide Information, Show Facts and Images Only (Cookie Setting)

111 Herculis Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional Name111 Herculis
Short Name111 Her
Alternative Name(s)111 Herculis
Hipparcos Library I.D.92161
Bonner DurchmusterungBD+18 3823
Henry Draper Designation173880

Visual Facts

Star Typegiant star
Absolute Magnitude2.07 / 2.04
Apparent Magnitude4.34
Right Ascension (R.A.)18h 47m 01.22
Declination (Dec.)+18d10`52.4
1997 Distance from Earth35.17 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 92.74 Light Years
 28.43 Parsecs
2007 Distance from Earth34.61 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 94.24 Light Years
 28.89 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.118.80 ± 0.30 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.84.08 ± 0.46 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index0.14
Spectral TypeA5III
Colour(A) blue

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)1.80
Calculated Effective Temperature8,153 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Multi-Star System

The star has been identified as being a multi-star system, one in which there is at least one star in close orbit to another star or two or more stars orbiting a central point. The stars may be of equal mass, unequal mass where one star is stronger than the other or be in groups orbiting a central point which doesn't necessarily have to be a star. More information can be found on my dedicated multiple star systems page. The source of the info is Simbad. The file is dated 2000 so any differences between this and any other source will be down to the actual source from where the information came from.


Proper Motion mas/yr
H.D. IdB.D. IdStar CodeMagnitudeR.A.Dec.SpectrumColourYear
173880+18 3823.0A4.4000073.00000115.00000A3White
B10.400001909
C9.900001909
D10.400001909


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: