Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsSagittarius

114 G. Sgr - HD175317 - HIP92882

114 G. Sgr is a blue to white subgiant star that can be located in the constellation of Sagittarius. HIP92882 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD175317. The Id of the star in the Gould Star Catalogue is 114. Stars in the southern hemisphere are more likely to have a Gould Id than the northern hemisphere. For example, there are no Gould classified stars in Ursa Major.

Location of 114 G. Sgr

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For 114 G. Sgr, the location is 18h 55m 31.02 and -16d22`34.3 .

Proper Motion of 114 G. Sgr

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving -184.19 ± 000.19 towards the north and -027.07 ± 000.33 east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of 114 G. Sgr

114 G. Sgr has a spectral type of F5/F6IV/V. This means the star is a blue to white coloured subgiant star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0.44 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 6,545 Kelvin.

114 G. Sgr has been calculated as 1.80 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 1,251,811.05.km.

114 G. Sgr Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

114 G. Sgr has an apparent magnitude of 5.56 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 3.03 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 3.05. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to 114 G. Sgr

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 31.24 which gave the calculated distance to 114 G. Sgr as 104.41 light years away from Earth or 32.01 parsecs. In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 31.53 which put 114 G. Sgr at a distance of 103.45 light years or 31.72 parsecs.

It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 104.41 years using the 1997 distance to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

Hide Information, Show Facts and Images Only (Cookie Setting)

114 G. Sgr Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional Name114 G. Sgr
Hipparcos Library I.D.92882
Bonner DurchmusterungBD-16 5078
Gould I.D.114
Henry Draper Designation175317

Visual Facts

Star Typesubgiant star
Absolute Magnitude3.03 / 3.05
Apparent Magnitude5.56
Right Ascension (R.A.)18h 55m 31.02
Declination (Dec.)-16d22`34.3
1997 Distance from Earth31.24 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 104.41 Light Years
 32.01 Parsecs
2007 Distance from Earth31.53 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 103.45 Light Years
 31.72 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.-184.19 ± 0.19 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.-27.07 ± 0.33 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index0.44
Spectral TypeF5/F6IV/V
Colour(F) blue to white

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)1.80
Calculated Effective Temperature6,545 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: