Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsTaurus

114 Tauri - HD35708 - HIP25539

114 Tauri is a blue subgiant star that can be located in the constellation of Taurus. HIP25539 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD35708. 114 Tauri has alternative name(s), 114 Tauri , 114 Tau.

Location of 114 Tauri

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For 114 Tauri, the location is 05h 27m 38.08 and +21d56`13.1 .

Proper Motion of 114 Tauri

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving -007.06 ± 000.11 towards the north and 000.05 ± 000.21 east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of 114 Tauri

114 Tauri has a spectral type of B2.5IV. This means the star is a blue subgiant star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of -0.14 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 13,196 Kelvin.

114 Tauri has been calculated as 4.02 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 2,795,892.67.km.

114 Tauri Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

114 Tauri has an apparent magnitude of 4.88 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -1.76 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -1.53. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to 114 Tauri

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 4.69 which gave the calculated distance to 114 Tauri as 695.44 light years away from Earth or 213.22 parsecs. In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 5.22 which put 114 Tauri at a distance of 624.83 light years or 191.57 parsecs.

It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 695.44 years using the 1997 distance to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

Hide Information, Show Facts and Images Only (Cookie Setting)

114 Tauri Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional Name114 Tauri
Short Name114 Tau
Alternative Name(s)114 Tauri
Hipparcos Library I.D.25539
Bonner DurchmusterungBD+21 847
Henry Draper Designation35708

Visual Facts

Star Typesubgiant star
Absolute Magnitude-1.76 / -1.53
Apparent Magnitude4.88
Right Ascension (R.A.)05h 27m 38.08
Declination (Dec.)+21d56`13.1
1997 Distance from Earth4.69 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 695.44 Light Years
 213.22 Parsecs
2007 Distance from Earth5.22 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 624.83 Light Years
 191.57 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.-7.06 ± 0.11 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.0.05 ± 0.21 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index-0.14
Spectral TypeB2.5IV
Colour(B) blue

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)4.02
Calculated Effective Temperature13,196 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Multi-Star System

The star has been identified as being a multi-star system, one in which there is at least one star in close orbit to another star or two or more stars orbiting a central point. The stars may be of equal mass, unequal mass where one star is stronger than the other or be in groups orbiting a central point which doesn't necessarily have to be a star. More information can be found on my dedicated multiple star systems page. The source of the info is Simbad. The file is dated 2000 so any differences between this and any other source will be down to the actual source from where the information came from.


Proper Motion mas/yr
H.D. IdB.D. IdStar CodeMagnitudeR.A.Dec.SpectrumColourYear
35708+21 847.0A4.800001.00000-7.00000B3Blue/White
B10.900001877
C10.400001877
D11.600001877


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: