Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsTaurus

115 Tauri - HD35671 - HIP25499

115 Tauri is a blue main sequence dwarf star that can be located in the constellation of Taurus. HIP25499 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD35671. 115 Tauri has alternative name(s), 115 Tauri , 115 Tau.

Location of 115 Tauri

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For 115 Tauri, the location is 05h 27m 10.09 and +17d57`44.2 .

Proper Motion of 115 Tauri

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving -020.54 ± 000.20 towards the north and 007.70 ± 000.34 east if we saw them in the horizon.

115 Tauri Luminosity

Luminosity is the amount of energy that a star pumps out and its relative to the amount that our star, the Sun gives out. The figure of 380.0000000 that I have given is based on the Spectral Types page that I have found on the Internet. You might find a different figure, one that may have been calculated rather than generalised that I have done. The figure is always the amount times the luminosity of the Sun. It is an imprecise figure because of a number of factors including but not limited to whether the star is a variable star and distance.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of 115 Tauri

115 Tauri has a spectral type of B5V. This means the star is a blue main sequence dwarf star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of -0.09 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 11,375 Kelvin.

115 Tauri has been calculated as 4.10 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 2,854,278.91.km.

115 Tauri Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

115 Tauri has an apparent magnitude of 5.40 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -1.16 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -0.73. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to 115 Tauri

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 4.88 which gave the calculated distance to 115 Tauri as 668.37 light years away from Earth or 204.92 parsecs. In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 5.94 which put 115 Tauri at a distance of 549.10 light years or 168.35 parsecs.

It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 668.37 years using the 1997 distance to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

115 Tauri Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional Name115 Tauri
Short Name115 Tau
Alternative Name(s)115 Tauri
Hipparcos Library I.D.25499
Bonner DurchmusterungBD+17 928
Henry Draper Designation35671

Visual Facts

Star Typemain sequence dwarf star
Absolute Magnitude-1.16 / -0.73
Apparent Magnitude5.40
Right Ascension (R.A.)05h 27m 10.09
Declination (Dec.)+17d57`44.2
1997 Distance from Earth4.88 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 668.37 Light Years
 204.92 Parsecs
2007 Distance from Earth5.94 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 549.10 Light Years
 168.35 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.-20.54 ± 0.20 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.7.70 ± 0.34 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index-0.09
Spectral TypeB5V
Colour(B) blue

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)4.10
Luminosity (x the Sun)380.0000000
Calculated Effective Temperature11,375 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Multi-Star System

The star has been identified as being a multi-star system, one in which there is at least one star in close orbit to another star or two or more stars orbiting a central point. The stars may be of equal mass, unequal mass where one star is stronger than the other or be in groups orbiting a central point which doesn't necessarily have to be a star. More information can be found on my dedicated multiple star systems page. The source of the info is Simbad. The file is dated 2000 so any differences between this and any other source will be down to the actual source from where the information came from.


Proper Motion mas/yr
H.D. IdB.D. IdStar CodeMagnitudeR.A.Dec.SpectrumColourYear
35671+17 928.0A5.300006.00000-24.00000B3Blue/White
B10.100001849
C11.800001899


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: