Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsTaurus

117 Tauri - HD35802 - HIP25583

117 Tauri is a red giant star that can be located in the constellation of Taurus. HIP25583 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD35802. 117 Tauri has alternative name(s), 117 Tauri , 117 Tau.

Location of 117 Tauri

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For 117 Tauri, the location is 05h 28m 01.60 and +17d14`21.3 .

Proper Motion of 117 Tauri

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving -044.91 ± 000.22 towards the north and 017.42 ± 000.42 east if we saw them in the horizon.

117 Tauri Luminosity

Luminosity is the amount of energy that a star pumps out and its relative to the amount that our star, the Sun gives out. The figure of 13.0000000 that I have given is based on the Spectral Types page that I have found on the Internet. You might find a different figure, one that may have been calculated rather than generalised that I have done. The figure is always the amount times the luminosity of the Sun. It is an imprecise figure because of a number of factors including but not limited to whether the star is a variable star and distance.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of 117 Tauri

117 Tauri has a spectral type of M1III. This means the star is a red giant star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 1.63 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 3,700 Kelvin.

117 Tauri has been calculated as 34.40 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 23,932,783.82.km.

117 Tauri Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

117 Tauri has an apparent magnitude of 5.77 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -0.90 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -0.60. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to 117 Tauri

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 4.63 which gave the calculated distance to 117 Tauri as 704.46 light years away from Earth or 215.98 parsecs. In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 5.32 which put 117 Tauri at a distance of 613.09 light years or 187.97 parsecs.

It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 704.46 years using the 1997 distance to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet. 117 Tauri brightness ranges from a magnitude of 6.000 to a magnitude of 6.000 over its variable period. The smaller the magnitude, the brighter the star.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

117 Tauri Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional Name117 Tauri
Short Name117 Tau
Alternative Name(s)117 Tauri
Hipparcos Library I.D.25583
Bonner DurchmusterungBD+17 931
Henry Draper Designation35802

Visual Facts

Star Typegiant star
Absolute Magnitude-0.90 / -0.60
Apparent Magnitude5.77
Right Ascension (R.A.)05h 28m 01.60
Declination (Dec.)+17d14`21.3
1997 Distance from Earth4.63 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 704.46 Light Years
 215.98 Parsecs
2007 Distance from Earth5.32 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 613.09 Light Years
 187.97 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.-44.91 ± 0.22 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.17.42 ± 0.42 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index1.63
Spectral TypeM1III
Colour(M) Red

Variable Star Details

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)34.40
Luminosity (x the Sun)13.0000000
Calculated Effective Temperature3,700 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: