Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsTaurus

119 Tauri - HD36389 - HIP25945

119 Tauri is a red pulsating very luminous supergiant star that can be located in the constellation of Taurus. HIP25945 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD36389. 119 Tauri has alternative name(s), 119 Tauri , CE_Tau, 119 Tau.

Location of 119 Tauri

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For 119 Tauri, the location is 05h 32m 12.75 and +18d35`39.3 .

Proper Motion of 119 Tauri

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving -004.48 ± 000.12 towards the north and 001.86 ± 000.26 east if we saw them in the horizon.

119 Tauri Luminosity

Luminosity is the amount of energy that a star pumps out and its relative to the amount that our star, the Sun gives out. The figure of 53000.0000000 that I have given is based on the Spectral Types page that I have found on the Internet. You might find a different figure, one that may have been calculated rather than generalised that I have done. The figure is always the amount times the luminosity of the Sun. It is an imprecise figure because of a number of factors including but not limited to whether the star is a variable star and distance.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of 119 Tauri

119 Tauri has a spectral type of M2Ib. This means the star is a red supergiant star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 2.06 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 1,435 Kelvin.

119 Tauri has been calculated as 1,216.87 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 846,697,936.80.km.

119 Tauri Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

119 Tauri has an apparent magnitude of 4.32 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -4.53 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -4.38. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to 119 Tauri

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 1.70 which gave the calculated distance to 119 Tauri as 1918.61 light years away from Earth or 588.24 parsecs. In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 1.82 which put 119 Tauri at a distance of 1792.11 light years or 549.45 parsecs.

It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 1918.61 years using the 1997 distance to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

Variable Type of 119 Tauri

The star is a pulsating Semiregular s, which are giants or supergiants of intermediate and late spectral variable type which means that its size changes over time. The Variable Type is usually named after the first star of that type to be spotted. 119 Tauri brightness ranges from a magnitude of 5.000 to a magnitude of 4.000 over its variable period. The smaller the magnitude, the brighter the star.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

Hide Information, Show Facts and Images Only (Cookie Setting)

119 Tauri Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional Name119 Tauri
Short NameCE Tau, 119 Tau
Alternative Name(s)119 Tauri
Hipparcos Library I.D.25945
Bonner DurchmusterungBD+18 875
Henry Draper Designation36389

Visual Facts

Star Typesupergiant star
Absolute Magnitude-4.53 / -4.38
Apparent Magnitude4.32
Right Ascension (R.A.)05h 32m 12.75
Declination (Dec.)+18d35`39.3
1997 Distance from Earth1.70 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 1918.61 Light Years
 588.24 Parsecs
2007 Distance from Earth1.82 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 1792.11 Light Years
 549.45 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.-4.48 ± 0.12 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.1.86 ± 0.26 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index2.06
Spectral TypeM2Ib
Colour(M) Red

Variable Star Details

Variable Star ClassPulsating
Variable Star TypeSemiregular s, which are giants or supergiants of intermediate and late spectral
Variable Magnitude Range (Brighter - Dimmer)4.000 - 5.000

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)1,216.87
Luminosity (x the Sun)53,000.0000000
Calculated Effective Temperature1,435 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: