Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsCanis Major

11 Canis Majoris - HD49229 - HIP32492

11 Canis Majoris is a blue giant star that can be located in the constellation of CanisMajor. HIP32492 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD49229. 11 Canis Majoris has alternative name(s), 11 Canis Majoris , 11 CMa.

Location of 11 Canis Majoris

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For 11 Canis Majoris, the location is 06h 46m 51.09 and -14d25`33.6 .

Proper Motion of 11 Canis Majoris

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving 009.99 ± 000.42 towards the north and -001.39 ± 000.39 east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of 11 Canis Majoris

11 Canis Majoris has a spectral type of B8/B9III. This means the star is a blue giant star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of -0.02 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 9,839 Kelvin.

11 Canis Majoris has been calculated as 5.56 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 3,868,099.10.km.

11 Canis Majoris Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

11 Canis Majoris has an apparent magnitude of 5.28 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -1.19 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -1.66. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to 11 Canis Majoris

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 5.08 which gave the calculated distance to 11 Canis Majoris as 642.05 light years away from Earth or 196.85 parsecs. In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 4.10 which put 11 Canis Majoris at a distance of 795.52 light years or 243.90 parsecs.

It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 642.05 years using the 1997 distance to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

Hide Information, Show Facts and Images Only (Cookie Setting)

11 Canis Majoris Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional Name11 Canis Majoris
Short Name11 CMa
Alternative Name(s)11 Canis Majoris
Hipparcos Library I.D.32492
Bonner DurchmusterungBD-14 1584
Henry Draper Designation49229

Visual Facts

Star Typegiant star
Absolute Magnitude-1.19 / -1.66
Apparent Magnitude5.28
Right Ascension (R.A.)06h 46m 51.09
Declination (Dec.)-14d25`33.6
1997 Distance from Earth5.08 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 642.05 Light Years
 196.85 Parsecs
2007 Distance from Earth4.10 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 795.52 Light Years
 243.90 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.9.99 ± 0.42 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.-1.39 ± 0.39 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index-0.02
Spectral TypeB8/B9III
Colour(B) blue

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)5.56
Calculated Effective Temperature9,839 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: