Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsCepheus

11 Cephei - HD206952 - HIP107119

11 Cephei is a orange to red giant star that can be located in the constellation of Cepheus. HIP107119 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD206952. 11 Cephei has alternative name(s), 11 Cephei , 11 Cep.

Location of 11 Cephei

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For 11 Cephei, the location is 21h 41m 55.08 and +71d18`40.3 .

Proper Motion of 11 Cephei

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving 095.17 ± 000.34 towards the north and 119.29 ± 000.40 east if we saw them in the horizon.

11 Cephei Luminosity

Luminosity is the amount of energy that a star pumps out and its relative to the amount that our star, the Sun gives out. The figure of 96.0000000 that I have given is based on the Spectral Types page that I have found on the Internet. You might find a different figure, one that may have been calculated rather than generalised that I have done. The figure is always the amount times the luminosity of the Sun. It is an imprecise figure because of a number of factors including but not limited to whether the star is a variable star and distance.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of 11 Cephei

11 Cephei has a spectral type of K0III. This means the star is a orange to red giant star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 1.1 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 4,664 Kelvin.

11 Cephei has been calculated as 9.49 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 6,604,835.55.km.

11 Cephei Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

11 Cephei has an apparent magnitude of 4.55 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 0.89 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 0.81. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to 11 Cephei

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 18.55 which gave the calculated distance to 11 Cephei as 175.83 light years away from Earth or 53.91 parsecs. In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 17.88 which put 11 Cephei at a distance of 182.42 light years or 55.93 parsecs.

It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 175.83 years using the 1997 distance to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

11 Cephei Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional Name11 Cephei
Short Name11 Cep
Alternative Name(s)11 Cephei
Hipparcos Library I.D.107119
Bonner DurchmusterungBD+70 1193
Henry Draper Designation206952

Visual Facts

Star Typegiant star
Absolute Magnitude0.89 / 0.81
Apparent Magnitude4.55
Right Ascension (R.A.)21h 41m 55.08
Declination (Dec.)+71d18`40.3
1997 Distance from Earth18.55 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 175.83 Light Years
 53.91 Parsecs
2007 Distance from Earth17.88 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 182.42 Light Years
 55.93 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.95.17 ± 0.34 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.119.29 ± 0.40 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index1.10
Spectral TypeK0III
Colour(K) Orange to Red

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)9.49
Luminosity (x the Sun)96.0000000
Calculated Effective Temperature4,664 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: