Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsPerseus

11 Persei - HD16727 - HIP12692

11 Persei is a blue giant star that can be located in the constellation of Perseus. HIP12692 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD16727. 11 Persei has alternative name(s), 11 Persei , 11 Per.

Location of 11 Persei

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For 11 Persei, the location is 02h 43m 02.80 and +55d06`21.9 .

Proper Motion of 11 Persei

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving -021.97 ± 000.16 towards the north and 034.81 ± 000.34 east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of 11 Persei

11 Persei has a spectral type of B7IIIp.... This means the star is a blue coloured giant star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of -0.11 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 12,006 Kelvin.

11 Persei has been calculated as 1.96 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 1,363,292.64.km.

11 Persei Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

11 Persei has an apparent magnitude of 5.76 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 0.21 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 0.15. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to 11 Persei

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 7.76 which gave the calculated distance to 11 Persei as 420.31 light years away from Earth or 128.87 parsecs. In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 7.56 which put 11 Persei at a distance of 431.43 light years or 132.28 parsecs.

It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 420.31 years using the 1997 distance to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

Hide Information, Show Facts and Images Only (Cookie Setting)

11 Persei Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional Name11 Persei
Short Name11 Per
Alternative Name(s)11 Persei
Hipparcos Library I.D.12692
Bonner DurchmusterungBD+54 598
Henry Draper Designation16727

Visual Facts

Star Typegiant star
Absolute Magnitude0.21 / 0.15
Apparent Magnitude5.76
Right Ascension (R.A.)02h 43m 02.80
Declination (Dec.)+55d06`21.9
1997 Distance from Earth7.76 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 420.31 Light Years
 128.87 Parsecs
2007 Distance from Earth7.56 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 431.43 Light Years
 132.28 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.-21.97 ± 0.16 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.34.81 ± 0.34 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index-0.11
Spectral TypeB7IIIp...
Colour(B) blue

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)1.96
Calculated Effective Temperature12,006 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: