Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsSagitta

11 Sagittae - HD189090 - HIP98234

11 Sagittae is a blue giant star that can be located in the constellation of Sagitta. HIP98234 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD189090. 11 Sagittae has alternative name(s), 11 Sagittae , 11 Sge.

Location of 11 Sagittae

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For 11 Sagittae, the location is 19h 57m 45.44 and +16d47`20.8 .

Proper Motion of 11 Sagittae

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving 018.84 ± 000.21 towards the north and 011.87 ± 000.34 east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of 11 Sagittae

11 Sagittae has a spectral type of B9III. This means the star is a blue giant star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of -0.04 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 10,195 Kelvin.

11 Sagittae has been calculated as 2.90 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 2,016,567.12.km.

11 Sagittae Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

11 Sagittae has an apparent magnitude of 5.54 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 0.07 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -0.19. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to 11 Sagittae

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 8.06 which gave the calculated distance to 11 Sagittae as 404.67 light years away from Earth or 124.07 parsecs. In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 7.16 which put 11 Sagittae at a distance of 455.54 light years or 139.66 parsecs.

It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 404.67 years using the 1997 distance to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

Hide Information, Show Facts and Images Only (Cookie Setting)

11 Sagittae Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional Name11 Sagittae
Short Name11 Sge
Alternative Name(s)11 Sagittae
Hipparcos Library I.D.98234
Bonner DurchmusterungBD+16 4081
Henry Draper Designation189090

Visual Facts

Star Typegiant star
Absolute Magnitude0.07 / -0.19
Apparent Magnitude5.54
Right Ascension (R.A.)19h 57m 45.44
Declination (Dec.)+16d47`20.8
1997 Distance from Earth8.06 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 404.67 Light Years
 124.07 Parsecs
2007 Distance from Earth7.16 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 455.54 Light Years
 139.66 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.18.84 ± 0.21 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.11.87 ± 0.34 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index-0.04
Spectral TypeB9III
Colour(B) blue

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)2.90
Calculated Effective Temperature10,195 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: