Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsVirgo

11 Virginis - HD105702 - HIP59309

11 Virginis is a blue star that can be located in the constellation of Virgo. HIP59309 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD105702. The Id of the star in the Gould Star Catalogue is 35. Stars in the southern hemisphere are more likely to have a Gould Id than the northern hemisphere. For example, there are no Gould classified stars in Ursa Major. 11 Virginis has alternative name(s), 11 Virginis , 11 Vir.

Location of 11 Virginis

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For 11 Virginis, the location is 12h 10m 03.51 and +05d48`25.1 .

Proper Motion of 11 Virginis

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving 18.69 ± 0.22 miliarcseconds/year towards the north and -160.35 ± 0.37 miliarcseconds/year east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of 11 Virginis

11 Virginis has a spectral type of Am. This means the star is a blue star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0.35 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 6,575 Kelvin.

11 Virginis has been calculated as 2.27 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 1,576,056.11.km.

11 Virginis Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

11 Virginis has an apparent magnitude of 5.72 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 2.51 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 2.50. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to 11 Virginis

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 22.81 which gave the calculated distance to 11 Virginis as 142.99 light years away from Earth or 43.84 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 142.99 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 22.70 which put 11 Virginis at a distance of 143.68 light years or 44.05 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

11 Virginis Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional/Proper Name11 Virginis
Short Name11 Vir
Alternative Name(s)11 Virginis
Hipparcos Library I.D.59309
Bonner DurchmusterungBD+06 2559
Gould I.D.35
Henry Draper Designation105702

Visual Facts

Star Type star
Absolute Magnitude2.51 / 2.50
Apparent Magnitude5.72
Right Ascension (R.A.)12h 10m 03.51
Declination (Dec.)+05d48`25.1
1997 Distance from Earth22.81 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 142.99 Light Years
 43.84 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth22.70 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 143.68 Light Years
 44.05 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.18.69 ± 0.22 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.-160.35 ± 0.37 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index0.35
Spectral TypeAm
Colour(A) blue

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)2.27
Calculated Effective Temperature6,575 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars

Multi-Star System

The star has been identified as being a multi-star system, one in which there is at least one star in close orbit to another star or two or more stars orbiting a central point. The stars may be of equal mass, unequal mass where one star is stronger than the other or be in groups orbiting a central point which doesn't necessarily have to be a star. More information can be found on my dedicated multiple star systems page. The source of the info is Simbad. The file is dated 2000 so any differences between this and any other source will be down to the actual source from where the information came from.


Proper Motion mas/yr
H.D. IdB.D. IdStar CodeMagnitudeR.A.Dec.SpectrumColourYear
105702+06 2559.0A6.30000-162.0000010.00000F0Yellow/White
B16.800001960

Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: