Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsAquila

122 G. Aql - HD192086 - HIP99624

122 G. Aql is a orange to red star that can be located in the constellation of Aquila. The star can be seen with the naked eye, that is, you don't need a telescope/binoculars to see it.

HIP99624 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD192086. The Id of the star in the Gould Star Catalogue is 122. Stars in the southern hemisphere are more likely to have a Gould Id than the northern hemisphere. For example, there are no Gould classified stars in Ursa Major.

122 G. Aql has alternative name(s), NSV_12900.

Location of 122 G. Aql

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For 122 G. Aql, the location is 20h 13m 04.43 and -00d19`50.9 .

Proper Motion of 122 G. Aql

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving 0.48 ± 0.21 miliarcseconds/year towards the north and -10.29 ± 0.45 miliarcseconds/year east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of 122 G. Aql

122 G. Aql has a spectral type of K5. This means the star is a orange to red star. The star is 7261.00000000 Parsecs from the Galactic Centre or terms of Light Years is 23682.7204078400000000s. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 1.53 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 3,949 Kelvin.

122 G. Aql Radius has been calculated as being 48.75 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 33,918,185.32.km. However with the 2007 release of updated Hipparcos files, the radius is now calculated at being round 20.51. The figure is derived at by using the formula from SDSS and has been known to produce widely incorrect figures.

122 G. Aql Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

122 G. Aql has an apparent magnitude of 6.47 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -1.94 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -0.06. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to 122 G. Aql

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 2.08 which gave the calculated distance to 122 G. Aql as 1568.09 light years away from Earth or 480.77 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 1568.09 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 4.94 which put 122 G. Aql at a distance of 660.25 light years or 202.43 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

The star's Galacto-Centric Distance is 7,261.00 Parsecs or 23,682.72 Light Years. The Galacto-Centric Distance is the distance from the star to the Centre of the Galaxy which is Sagittarius A*. 122 G. Aql brightness ranges from a magnitude of 7.000 to a magnitude of 7.000 over its variable period. The smaller the magnitude, the brighter the star.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Metallicity and/or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

122 G. Aql Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional/Proper Name122 G. Aql
Short NameNSV 12900
Hipparcos Library I.D.99624
Bonner DurchmusterungBDD-00 3942
Gould I.D.122
Henry Draper Designation192086

Visual Facts

Star Type star
Absolute Magnitude-1.94 / -0.06
Visual / Apparent Magnitude6.47
Naked Eye VisibleYes - Magnitudes
Right Ascension (R.A.)20h 13m 04.43
Declination (Dec.)-00d19`50.9
Galactic Latitude-18.24 degrees
Galactic Longitude42.26 degrees
1997 Distance from Earth2.08 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 1568.09 Light Years
 480.77 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth4.94 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 660.25 Light Years
 202.43 Parsecs
Galacto-Centric Distance23,682.72 Light Years / 7,261.00 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.0.48 ± 0.21 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.-10.29 ± 0.45 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index1.53
Spectral TypeK5
Colour(K) Orange to Red

Variable Star Details

Estimated Facts

Calculated Effective Temperature3,949 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: