Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsTaurus

125 Tauri - HD37438 - HIP26640

125 Tauri is a blue subgiant star that can be located in the constellation of Taurus. HIP26640 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD37438. 125 Tauri has alternative name(s), 125 Tauri , 125 Tau.

Location of 125 Tauri

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For 125 Tauri, the location is 05h 39m 44.19 and +25d53`49.7 .

Proper Motion of 125 Tauri

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving -023.59 ± 000.18 towards the north and 011.04 ± 000.33 east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of 125 Tauri

125 Tauri has a spectral type of B3IV. This means the star is a blue coloured subgiant star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of -0.15 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 13,674 Kelvin.

125 Tauri has been calculated as 2.33 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 1,620,331.39.km.

125 Tauri Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

125 Tauri has an apparent magnitude of 5.18 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -0.73 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -0.41. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to 125 Tauri

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 6.58 which gave the calculated distance to 125 Tauri as 495.69 light years away from Earth or 151.98 parsecs. In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 7.63 which put 125 Tauri at a distance of 427.47 light years or 131.06 parsecs.

It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 495.69 years using the 1997 distance to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

Hide Information, Show Facts and Images Only (Cookie Setting)

125 Tauri Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional Name125 Tauri
Short Name125 Tau
Alternative Name(s)125 Tauri
Hipparcos Library I.D.26640
Bonner DurchmusterungBD+25 902
Henry Draper Designation37438

Visual Facts

Star Typesubgiant star
Absolute Magnitude-0.73 / -0.41
Apparent Magnitude5.18
Right Ascension (R.A.)05h 39m 44.19
Declination (Dec.)+25d53`49.7
1997 Distance from Earth6.58 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 495.69 Light Years
 151.98 Parsecs
2007 Distance from Earth7.63 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 427.47 Light Years
 131.06 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.-23.59 ± 0.18 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.11.04 ± 0.33 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index-0.15
Spectral TypeB3IV
Colour(B) blue

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)2.33
Calculated Effective Temperature13,674 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: