Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsTaurus

129 Tauri - HD38478 - HIP27265

129 Tauri is a blue giant star that can be located in the constellation of Taurus. HIP27265 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD38478. 129 Tauri has alternative name(s), 129 Tauri , 129 Tau.

Location of 129 Tauri

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For 129 Tauri, the location is 05h 46m 45.49 and +15d49`21.0 .

Proper Motion of 129 Tauri

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving -2.31 ± 0.48 miliarcseconds/year towards the north and 3.68 ± 0.80 miliarcseconds/year east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of 129 Tauri

129 Tauri has a spectral type of B8IIIMNp.... This means the star is a blue giant star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of -0.06 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 10,611 Kelvin.

129 Tauri has been calculated as 4.69 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 3,265,024.85.km.

129 Tauri Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

129 Tauri has an apparent magnitude of 6.00 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -1.15 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -0.76. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to 129 Tauri

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 3.71 which gave the calculated distance to 129 Tauri as 879.15 light years away from Earth or 269.54 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 879.15 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 4.44 which put 129 Tauri at a distance of 734.60 light years or 225.23 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

129 Tauri Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional/Proper Name129 Tauri
Short Name129 Tau
Alternative Name(s)129 Tauri
Hipparcos Library I.D.27265
Bonner DurchmusterungBD+15 926
Henry Draper Designation38478

Visual Facts

Star Typegiant star
Absolute Magnitude-1.15 / -0.76
Apparent Magnitude6.00
Right Ascension (R.A.)05h 46m 45.49
Declination (Dec.)+15d49`21.0
1997 Distance from Earth3.71 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 879.15 Light Years
 269.54 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth4.44 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 734.60 Light Years
 225.23 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.-2.31 ± 0.48 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.3.68 ± 0.80 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index-0.06
Spectral TypeB8IIIMNp...
Colour(B) blue

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)4.69
Calculated Effective Temperature10,611 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: