Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsCassiopeia

12 Cassiopeiae - HD2011 - HIP1960

12 Cassiopeiae is a blue giant star that can be located in the constellation of Cassiopeia. HIP1960 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD2011. 12 Cassiopeiae has alternative name(s), 12 Cassiopeiae , 12 Cas.

Location of 12 Cassiopeiae

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For 12 Cassiopeiae, the location is 00h 24m 47.49 and +61d49`51.8 .

Proper Motion of 12 Cassiopeiae

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving -003.21 ± 000.19 towards the north and 013.90 ± 000.27 east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of 12 Cassiopeiae

12 Cassiopeiae has a spectral type of B9III. This means the star is a blue coloured giant star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 9,531 Kelvin.

12 Cassiopeiae has been calculated as 6.74 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 4,689,486.86.km.

12 Cassiopeiae Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

12 Cassiopeiae has an apparent magnitude of 5.38 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -1.47 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -1.28. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to 12 Cassiopeiae

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 4.27 which gave the calculated distance to 12 Cassiopeiae as 763.85 light years away from Earth or 234.19 parsecs. In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 4.65 which put 12 Cassiopeiae at a distance of 701.43 light years or 215.05 parsecs.

It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 763.85 years using the 1997 distance to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

Hide Information, Show Facts and Images Only (Cookie Setting)

12 Cassiopeiae Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional Name12 Cassiopeiae
Short Name12 Cas
Alternative Name(s)12 Cassiopeiae
Hipparcos Library I.D.1960
Bonner DurchmusterungBD+61 69
Henry Draper Designation2011

Visual Facts

Star Typegiant star
Absolute Magnitude-1.47 / -1.28
Apparent Magnitude5.38
Right Ascension (R.A.)00h 24m 47.49
Declination (Dec.)+61d49`51.8
1997 Distance from Earth4.27 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 763.85 Light Years
 234.19 Parsecs
2007 Distance from Earth4.65 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 701.43 Light Years
 215.05 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.-3.21 ± 0.19 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.13.90 ± 0.27 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index0.00
Spectral TypeB9III
Colour(B) blue

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)6.74
Calculated Effective Temperature9,531 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: