Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsPerseus

12 Persei - HD16739 - HIP12623

12 Persei is a blue to white main sequence dwarf star that can be located in the constellation of Perseus. HIP12623 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD16739. 12 Persei has alternative name(s), 12 Persei , 12 Per.

Location of 12 Persei

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For 12 Persei, the location is 02h 42m 14.93 and +40d11`39.8 .

Proper Motion of 12 Persei

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving -183.30 ± 000.23 towards the north and -017.20 ± 000.43 east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of 12 Persei

12 Persei has a spectral type of F9V. This means the star is a blue to white main sequence dwarf star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0.58 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 5,968 Kelvin.

12 Persei has been calculated as 2.25 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 1,562,072.69.km.

12 Persei Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

12 Persei has an apparent magnitude of 4.91 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 2.95 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 2.99. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to 12 Persei

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 40.52 which gave the calculated distance to 12 Persei as 80.49 light years away from Earth or 24.68 parsecs. In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 41.34 which put 12 Persei at a distance of 78.90 light years or 24.19 parsecs.

It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 80.49 years using the 1997 distance to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

12 Persei Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional Name12 Persei
Short Name12 Per
Alternative Name(s)12 Persei
Hipparcos Library I.D.12623
Bonner DurchmusterungBD+39 610
Henry Draper Designation16739

Visual Facts

Star Typemain sequence dwarf star
Absolute Magnitude2.95 / 2.99
Apparent Magnitude4.91
Right Ascension (R.A.)02h 42m 14.93
Declination (Dec.)+40d11`39.8
1997 Distance from Earth40.52 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 80.49 Light Years
 24.68 Parsecs
2007 Distance from Earth41.34 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 78.90 Light Years
 24.19 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.-183.30 ± 0.23 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.-17.20 ± 0.43 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index0.58
Eccentricity0.67
Inclination144.47
Semi-Major Axis4.07
Orbital Period (Days)331.00
Argument Of Periastron267.70
Spectral TypeF9V
Colour(F) blue to white

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)2.25
Calculated Effective Temperature5,968 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Multi-Star System

The star has been identified as being a multi-star system, one in which there is at least one star in close orbit to another star or two or more stars orbiting a central point. The stars may be of equal mass, unequal mass where one star is stronger than the other or be in groups orbiting a central point which doesn't necessarily have to be a star. More information can be found on my dedicated multiple star systems page. The source of the info is Simbad. The file is dated 2000 so any differences between this and any other source will be down to the actual source from where the information came from.


Proper Motion mas/yr
H.D. IdB.D. IdStar CodeMagnitudeR.A.Dec.SpectrumColourYear
16739+39 610.0A4.90000-19.00000-186.00000F9Yellow/White
B1975


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: