Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsAquila

132 G. Aql - HD194013 - HIP100541

132 G. Aql is a white to yellow subgiant star that can be located in the constellation of Aquila. HIP100541 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD194013. The Id of the star in the Gould Star Catalogue is 132. Stars in the southern hemisphere are more likely to have a Gould Id than the northern hemisphere. For example, there are no Gould classified stars in Ursa Major.

Location of 132 G. Aql

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For 132 G. Aql, the location is 20h 23m 10.71 and +05d20`35.1 .

Proper Motion of 132 G. Aql

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving -038.91 ± 000.28 towards the north and -027.55 ± 000.36 east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of 132 G. Aql

132 G. Aql has a spectral type of G8III-IV. This means the star is a white to yellow coloured subgiant star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0.98 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 4,888 Kelvin.

132 G. Aql has been calculated as 8.56 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 5,958,219.54.km.

132 G. Aql Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

132 G. Aql has an apparent magnitude of 5.30 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 0.91 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 0.91. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to 132 G. Aql

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 13.23 which gave the calculated distance to 132 G. Aql as 246.53 light years away from Earth or 75.59 parsecs. In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 13.23 which put 132 G. Aql at a distance of 246.53 light years or 75.59 parsecs.

It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 246.53 years using the 1997 distance to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

Hide Information, Show Facts and Images Only (Cookie Setting)

132 G. Aql Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional Name132 G. Aql
Hipparcos Library I.D.100541
Bonner DurchmusterungBD+04 4434
Gould I.D.132
Henry Draper Designation194013

Visual Facts

Star Typesubgiant star
Absolute Magnitude0.91 / 0.91
Apparent Magnitude5.30
Right Ascension (R.A.)20h 23m 10.71
Declination (Dec.)+05d20`35.1
1997 Distance from Earth13.23 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 246.53 Light Years
 75.59 Parsecs
2007 Distance from Earth13.23 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 246.53 Light Years
 75.59 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.-38.91 ± 0.28 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.-27.55 ± 0.36 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index0.98
Spectral TypeG8III-IV
Colour(G) White to Yellow

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)8.56
Calculated Effective Temperature4,888 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: