Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsTaurus

135 Tauri - HD39019 - HIP27581

135 Tauri is a white to yellow giant star that can be located in the constellation of Taurus. HIP27581 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD39019. 135 Tauri has alternative name(s), 135 Tauri , 135 Tau.

Location of 135 Tauri

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For 135 Tauri, the location is 05h 50m 28.90 and +14d18`20.5 .

Proper Motion of 135 Tauri

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving -037.53 ± 000.23 towards the north and 007.27 ± 000.34 east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of 135 Tauri

135 Tauri has a spectral type of G9III:. This means the star is a white to yellow giant star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 1 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 4,849 Kelvin.

135 Tauri has been calculated as 9.90 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 6,887,748.44.km.

135 Tauri Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

135 Tauri has an apparent magnitude of 5.54 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 0.63 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 0.60. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to 135 Tauri

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 10.44 which gave the calculated distance to 135 Tauri as 312.42 light years away from Earth or 95.79 parsecs. In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 10.30 which put 135 Tauri at a distance of 316.66 light years or 97.09 parsecs.

It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 312.42 years using the 1997 distance to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

Hide Information, Show Facts and Images Only (Cookie Setting)

135 Tauri Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional Name135 Tauri
Short Name135 Tau
Alternative Name(s)135 Tauri
Hipparcos Library I.D.27581
Bonner DurchmusterungBD+14 1041
Henry Draper Designation39019

Visual Facts

Star Typegiant star
Absolute Magnitude0.63 / 0.60
Apparent Magnitude5.54
Right Ascension (R.A.)05h 50m 28.90
Declination (Dec.)+14d18`20.5
1997 Distance from Earth10.44 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 312.42 Light Years
 95.79 Parsecs
2007 Distance from Earth10.30 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 316.66 Light Years
 97.09 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.-37.53 ± 0.23 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.7.27 ± 0.34 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index1.00
Spectral TypeG9III:
Colour(G) White to Yellow

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)9.90
Calculated Effective Temperature4,849 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: