Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsOphiuchus

142 G. Oph - HD157978 - HIP85333

142 G. Oph is a blue star that can be located in the constellation of Ophiuchus. HIP85333 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD157978. The Id of the star in the Gould Star Catalogue is 142. Stars in the southern hemisphere are more likely to have a Gould Id than the northern hemisphere. For example, there are no Gould classified stars in Ursa Major.

Location of 142 G. Oph

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For 142 G. Oph, the location is 17h 26m 19.01 and +07d35`44.4 .

Proper Motion of 142 G. Oph

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving -007.59 ± 000.27 towards the north and 001.31 ± 000.46 east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of 142 G. Oph

142 G. Oph has a spectral type of A0.... This means the star is a blue coloured star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0.59 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 5,898 Kelvin.

142 G. Oph has been calculated as 14.24 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 9,908,050.46.km.

142 G. Oph Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

142 G. Oph has an apparent magnitude of 6.01 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -1.01 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -0.54. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to 142 G. Oph

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 3.95 which gave the calculated distance to 142 G. Oph as 825.73 light years away from Earth or 253.16 parsecs. In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 4.89 which put 142 G. Oph at a distance of 667.00 light years or 204.50 parsecs.

It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 825.73 years using the 1997 distance to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

Hide Information, Show Facts and Images Only (Cookie Setting)

142 G. Oph Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional Name142 G. Oph
Hipparcos Library I.D.85333
Bonner DurchmusterungBD+07 3368
Gould I.D.142
Henry Draper Designation157978

Visual Facts

Star Type star
Absolute Magnitude-1.01 / -0.54
Apparent Magnitude6.01
Right Ascension (R.A.)17h 26m 19.01
Declination (Dec.)+07d35`44.4
1997 Distance from Earth3.95 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 825.73 Light Years
 253.16 Parsecs
2007 Distance from Earth4.89 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 667.00 Light Years
 204.50 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.-7.59 ± 0.27 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.1.31 ± 0.46 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index0.59
Eccentricity0.45
Inclination91.55
Semi-Major Axis5.54
Orbital Period (Days)1170.00
Argument Of Periastron222.30
Spectral TypeA0...
Colour(A) blue

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)14.24
Calculated Effective Temperature5,898 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: