Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsComa Berenices

14 Comae Berenices - HD108283 - HIP60697

14 Comae Berenices is a blue to white star that can be located in the constellation of ComaBerenices. HIP60697 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD108283. 14 Comae Berenices has alternative name(s), 14 Comae Berenices , 14 Com.

Location of 14 Comae Berenices

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For 14 Comae Berenices, the location is 12h 26m 24.07 and +27d16`05.7 .

Proper Motion of 14 Comae Berenices

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving -010.32 ± 000.17 towards the north and -014.20 ± 000.24 east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of 14 Comae Berenices

14 Comae Berenices has a spectral type of F0p. This means the star is a blue to white star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0.27 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 6,943 Kelvin.

14 Comae Berenices has been calculated as 5.62 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 3,911,024.66.km.

14 Comae Berenices Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

14 Comae Berenices has an apparent magnitude of 4.92 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 0.30 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 0.28. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to 14 Comae Berenices

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 11.92 which gave the calculated distance to 14 Comae Berenices as 273.63 light years away from Earth or 83.89 parsecs. In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 11.82 which put 14 Comae Berenices at a distance of 275.94 light years or 84.60 parsecs.

It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 273.63 years using the 1997 distance to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

Hide Information, Show Facts and Images Only (Cookie Setting)

14 Comae Berenices Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional Name14 Comae Berenices
Short Name14 Com
Alternative Name(s)14 Comae Berenices
Hipparcos Library I.D.60697
Bonner DurchmusterungBD+28 2115
Henry Draper Designation108283

Visual Facts

Star Type star
Absolute Magnitude0.30 / 0.28
Apparent Magnitude4.92
Right Ascension (R.A.)12h 26m 24.07
Declination (Dec.)+27d16`05.7
1997 Distance from Earth11.92 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 273.63 Light Years
 83.89 Parsecs
2007 Distance from Earth11.82 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 275.94 Light Years
 84.60 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.-10.32 ± 0.17 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.-14.20 ± 0.24 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index0.27
Spectral TypeF0p
Colour(F) blue to white

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)5.62
Calculated Effective Temperature6,943 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: