Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsPuppis

159 G. Pup - HD62644 - HIP37606

159 G. Pup is a white to yellow subgiant star that can be located in the constellation of Puppis. HIP37606 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD62644. The Id of the star in the Gould Star Catalogue is 159. Stars in the southern hemisphere are more likely to have a Gould Id than the northern hemisphere. For example, there are no Gould classified stars in Ursa Major.

Location of 159 G. Pup

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For 159 G. Pup, the location is 07h 42m 57.16 and -45d10`18.4 .

Proper Motion of 159 G. Pup

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving -553.50 ± 000.52 towards the north and -077.77 ± 000.60 east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of 159 G. Pup

159 G. Pup has a spectral type of G5IV. This means the star is a white to yellow subgiant star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0.76 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 5,391 Kelvin.

159 G. Pup has been calculated as 2.53 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 1,762,050.85.km.

159 G. Pup Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

159 G. Pup has an apparent magnitude of 5.04 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 3.13 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 3.08. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to 159 G. Pup

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 41.43 which gave the calculated distance to 159 G. Pup as 78.73 light years away from Earth or 24.14 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 78.73 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 40.53 which put 159 G. Pup at a distance of 80.47 light years or 24.67 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

159 G. Pup Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional Name159 G. Pup
Hipparcos Library I.D.37606
Gould I.D.159
Henry Draper Designation62644

Visual Facts

Star Typesubgiant star
Absolute Magnitude3.13 / 3.08
Apparent Magnitude5.04
Right Ascension (R.A.)07h 42m 57.16
Declination (Dec.)-45d10`18.4
1997 Distance from Earth41.43 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 78.73 Light Years
 24.14 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth40.53 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 80.47 Light Years
 24.67 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.-553.50 ± 0.52 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.-77.77 ± 0.60 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index0.76
Spectral TypeG5IV
Colour(G) White to Yellow

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)2.53
Calculated Effective Temperature5,391 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: