Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsSagitta

15 Sagittae - HD190406 - HIP98819

15 Sagittae is a white to yellow main sequence dwarf star that can be located in the constellation of Sagitta. HIP98819 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD190406. 15 Sagittae has alternative name(s), 15 Sagittae , 15 Sge.

Location of 15 Sagittae

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For 15 Sagittae, the location is 20h 04m 06.47 and +17d04`16.2 .

Proper Motion of 15 Sagittae

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving -407.82 ± 000.23 towards the north and -394.57 ± 000.35 east if we saw them in the horizon.

15 Sagittae Luminosity

Luminosity is the amount of energy that a star pumps out and its relative to the amount that our star, the Sun gives out. The figure of 1.0000000 that I have given is based on the Spectral Types page that I have found on the Internet. You might find a different figure, one that may have been calculated rather than generalised that I have done. The figure is always the amount times the luminosity of the Sun. It is an imprecise figure because of a number of factors including but not limited to whether the star is a variable star and distance.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of 15 Sagittae

15 Sagittae has a spectral type of G1V. This means the star is a white to yellow main sequence dwarf star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0.6 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 5,895 Kelvin.

15 Sagittae has been calculated as 1.10 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 762,738.10.km.

15 Sagittae Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

15 Sagittae has an apparent magnitude of 5.80 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 4.56 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 4.55. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to 15 Sagittae

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 56.60 which gave the calculated distance to 15 Sagittae as 57.63 light years away from Earth or 17.67 parsecs. In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 56.28 which put 15 Sagittae at a distance of 57.95 light years or 17.77 parsecs.

It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 57.63 years using the 1997 distance to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

Hide Information, Show Facts and Images Only (Cookie Setting)

15 Sagittae Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional Name15 Sagittae
Short Name15 Sge
Alternative Name(s)15 Sagittae
Hipparcos Library I.D.98819
Bonner DurchmusterungBD+16 4121
Henry Draper Designation190406

Visual Facts

Star Typemain sequence dwarf star
Absolute Magnitude4.56 / 4.55
Apparent Magnitude5.80
Right Ascension (R.A.)20h 04m 06.47
Declination (Dec.)+17d04`16.2
1997 Distance from Earth56.60 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 57.63 Light Years
 17.67 Parsecs
2007 Distance from Earth56.28 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 57.95 Light Years
 17.77 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.-407.82 ± 0.23 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.-394.57 ± 0.35 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index0.60
Spectral TypeG1V
Colour(G) White to Yellow

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)1.10
Luminosity (x the Sun)1.0000000
Calculated Effective Temperature5,895 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Multi-Star System

The star has been identified as being a multi-star system, one in which there is at least one star in close orbit to another star or two or more stars orbiting a central point. The stars may be of equal mass, unequal mass where one star is stronger than the other or be in groups orbiting a central point which doesn't necessarily have to be a star. More information can be found on my dedicated multiple star systems page. The source of the info is Simbad. The file is dated 2000 so any differences between this and any other source will be down to the actual source from where the information came from.


Proper Motion mas/yr
H.D. IdB.D. IdStar CodeMagnitudeR.A.Dec.SpectrumColourYear
190406+16 4121.0A5.90000-403.00000-395.00000G0Yellow
+16 4117a0B9.10000-23.00000-10.000001918


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: