Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsSagittarius

16 Sagittarii - HD167263 - HIP89440

16 Sagittarii is a blue luminous giant star that can be located in the constellation of Sagittarius. The star can be seen with the naked eye, that is, you don't need a telescope/binoculars to see it.

HIP89440 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD167263. The Id of the star in the Gould Star Catalogue is 44. Stars in the southern hemisphere are more likely to have a Gould Id than the northern hemisphere. For example, there are no Gould classified stars in Ursa Major.

16 Sagittarii has alternative name(s), 16 Sagittarii , 16 Sgr.

Location of 16 Sagittarii

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For 16 Sagittarii, the location is 18h 15m 12.97 and -20 d 23 ` 16.7 .

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of 16 Sagittarii

16 Sagittarii has a spectral type of B0.5Ib/II. This means the star is a blue luminous giant star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of -0.02 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 10,827 Kelvin. The figure is derived at by using the formula from SDSS and has been known to produce widely incorrect figures.

16 Sagittarii Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

16 Sagittarii has an apparent magnitude of 5.96 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to 16 Sagittarii

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 0.00 which gave the calculated distance to 16 Sagittarii as -1 light years away from Earth or -1 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, -1 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Metallicity and/or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

16 Sagittarii Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional/Proper Name16 Sagittarii
Short Name16 Sgr
Alternative Name(s)16 Sagittarii
Hipparcos Library I.D.89440
Bonner DurchmusterungBDD-20 5055
Gould I.D.44
Henry Draper Designation167263

Visual Facts

Star Typeluminous giant star
Visual / Apparent Magnitude5.96
Naked Eye VisibleYes - Ref: Wiki
Right Ascension (R.A.)18h 15m 12.97
Declination (Dec.)-20 d 23 ` 16.7
Galactic Latitude-1.58 degrees
Galactic Longitude10.76 degrees
1997 Distance from Earth0.00 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 -1 Light Years
 -1 Parsecs
B-V Index-0.02
Radial Velocity-11.00 ± 1.30 km/s
Spectral TypeB0.5Ib/II
Colour (B) blue

Estimated Facts

Calculated Effective Temperature10,827 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars

Multi-Star System

The star has been identified as being a multi-star system, one in which there is at least one star in close orbit to another star or two or more stars orbiting a central point. The stars may be of equal mass, unequal mass where one star is stronger than the other or be in groups orbiting a central point which doesn't necessarily have to be a star. More information can be found on my dedicated multiple star systems page. The source of the info is Simbad. The file is dated 2000 so any differences between this and any other source will be down to the actual source from where the information came from.


Proper Motion mas/yr
H.D. IdB.D. IdStar CodeMagnitudeR.A.Dec.SpectrumColourYear
167263-20 5055.0A6.000000.000001.00000B1Blue/White
B13.000006.00000-7.000001878

Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: