Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsVirgo

17 Virginis - HD107705 - HIP60353

17 Virginis is a blue to white main sequence dwarf star that can be located in the constellation of Virgo. HIP60353 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD107705. The Id of the star in the Gould Star Catalogue is 47. Stars in the southern hemisphere are more likely to have a Gould Id than the northern hemisphere. For example, there are no Gould classified stars in Ursa Major. 17 Virginis has alternative name(s), 17 Virginis , 17 Vir. 17 Virginis is a multiple star system with 2 stars orbiting in its solar system.

Location of 17 Virginis

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For 17 Virginis, the location is 12h 22m 32.14 and +05d18`20.1 .

Proper Motion of 17 Virginis

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving -052.38 ± 000.37 towards the north and -165.55 ± 000.64 east if we saw them in the horizon.

17 Virginis Luminosity

Luminosity is the amount of energy that a star pumps out and its relative to the amount that our star, the Sun gives out. The figure of 1.0000000 that I have given is based on the Spectral Types page that I have found on the Internet. You might find a different figure, one that may have been calculated rather than generalised that I have done. The figure is always the amount times the luminosity of the Sun. It is an imprecise figure because of a number of factors including but not limited to whether the star is a variable star and distance.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of 17 Virginis

17 Virginis has a spectral type of F8V. This means the star is a blue to white main sequence dwarf star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0.56 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 6,044 Kelvin.

17 Virginis has been calculated as 1.29 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 900,946.01.km.

17 Virginis Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

17 Virginis has an apparent magnitude of 6.46 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 4.09 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 4.08. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to 17 Virginis

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 33.53 which gave the calculated distance to 17 Virginis as 97.28 light years away from Earth or 29.82 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 97.28 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 33.42 which put 17 Virginis at a distance of 97.60 light years or 29.92 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

17 Virginis Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional Name17 Virginis
Short Name17 Vir
Alternative Name(s)17 Virginis
Hipparcos Library I.D.60353
Bonner DurchmusterungBD+06 2599
Gould I.D.47
Henry Draper Designation107705

Visual Facts

Star Typemain sequence dwarf star
Absolute Magnitude4.09 / 4.08
Apparent Magnitude6.46
Right Ascension (R.A.)12h 22m 32.14
Declination (Dec.)+05d18`20.1
1997 Distance from Earth33.53 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 97.28 Light Years
 29.82 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth33.42 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 97.60 Light Years
 29.92 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.-52.38 ± 0.37 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.-165.55 ± 0.64 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index0.56
Spectral TypeF8V
Colour(F) blue to white
Stars in Solar System2

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)1.29
Luminosity (x the Sun)1.0000000
Calculated Effective Temperature6,044 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: