Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsLibra

18 Librae - HD132345 - HIP73310

18 Librae is a orange to red subgiant star that can be located in the constellation of Libra. HIP73310 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD132345. 18 Librae has alternative name(s), 18 Librae , 18 Lib.

Location of 18 Librae

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For 18 Librae, the location is 14h 58m 53.64 and -11d08`37.9 .

Proper Motion of 18 Librae

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving -062.05 ± 000.23 towards the north and -105.81 ± 000.39 east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of 18 Librae

18 Librae has a spectral type of K3III-IV. This means the star is a orange to red subgiant star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 1.27 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 4,372 Kelvin.

18 Librae has been calculated as 10.51 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 7,311,697.19.km.

18 Librae Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

18 Librae has an apparent magnitude of 5.88 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 0.95 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 0.99. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to 18 Librae

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 10.32 which gave the calculated distance to 18 Librae as 316.05 light years away from Earth or 96.90 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 316.05 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 10.52 which put 18 Librae at a distance of 310.04 light years or 95.06 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

18 Librae Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional Name18 Librae
Short Name18 Lib
Alternative Name(s)18 Librae
Hipparcos Library I.D.73310
Bonner DurchmusterungBD-10 3999
Henry Draper Designation132345

Visual Facts

Star Typesubgiant star
Absolute Magnitude0.95 / 0.99
Apparent Magnitude5.88
Right Ascension (R.A.)14h 58m 53.64
Declination (Dec.)-11d08`37.9
1997 Distance from Earth10.32 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 316.05 Light Years
 96.90 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth10.52 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 310.04 Light Years
 95.06 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.-62.05 ± 0.23 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.-105.81 ± 0.39 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index1.27
Spectral TypeK3III-IV
Colour(K) Orange to Red

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)10.51
Calculated Effective Temperature4,372 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars

Multi-Star System

The star has been identified as being a multi-star system, one in which there is at least one star in close orbit to another star or two or more stars orbiting a central point. The stars may be of equal mass, unequal mass where one star is stronger than the other or be in groups orbiting a central point which doesn't necessarily have to be a star. More information can be found on my dedicated multiple star systems page. The source of the info is Simbad. The file is dated 2000 so any differences between this and any other source will be down to the actual source from where the information came from.


Proper Motion mas/yr
H.D. IdB.D. IdStar CodeMagnitudeR.A.Dec.SpectrumColourYear
132345-10 3999.0A6.00000-102.00000-67.00000K0Orange
B10.200001831
C11.500001894

Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: