Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsLynx

19 Lyncis - HD57102 - HIP35783

19 Lyncis is a blue main sequence dwarf star that can be located in the constellation of Lynx. The star can not be seen by the naked eye, you need a telescope to see it.

HIP35783 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD57102.

19 Lyncis has alternative name(s), 19 Lyncis , 19 Lyn. 19 Lyncis is a multiple star system with 2 stars orbiting in its solar system.

Location of 19 Lyncis

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For 19 Lyncis, the location is 07h 22m 50.85 and +55d17`03.8 .

19 Lyncis Luminosity

Luminosity is the amount of energy that a star pumps out and its relative to the amount that our star, the Sun gives out. The figure of 42.0000000 that I have given is based on the Spectral Types page that I have found on the Internet. You might find a different figure, one that may have been calculated rather than generalised that I have done. The figure is always the amount times the luminosity of the Sun. It is an imprecise figure because of a number of factors including but not limited to whether the star is a variable star and distance.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of 19 Lyncis

19 Lyncis has a spectral type of B9V. This means the star is a blue main sequence dwarf star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of -0.05 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 10,395 Kelvin.

19 Lyncis Radius has been calculated as being 1.37 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 949,998.54.km. The figure is derived at by using the formula from SDSS and has been known to produce widely incorrect figures.

The star has a companion star which is in orbit close by, it has at least the following companions in close orbit, 19 Lyncis B.

19 Lyncis Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

19 Lyncis has an apparent magnitude of 6.86 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 1.62 Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to 19 Lyncis

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 8.94 which gave the calculated distance to 19 Lyncis as 364.84 light years away from Earth or 111.86 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 364.84 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Metallicity and/or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

19 Lyncis Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional/Proper Name19 Lyncis
Short Name19 Lyn
Alternative Name(s)19 Lyncis
Hipparcos Library I.D.35783
Henry Draper Designation57102

Visual Facts

Star Typemain sequence dwarf star
Visual / Apparent Magnitude6.86
Naked Eye VisibleRequires a 7x50 Binoculars - Ref: Wiki
Right Ascension (R.A.)07h 22m 50.85
Declination (Dec.)+55d17`03.8
Galactic Latitude26.36 degrees
Galactic Longitude161.96 degrees
1997 Distance from Earth8.94 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 364.84 Light Years
 111.86 Parsecs
B-V Index-0.05
Radial Velocity10.00 ± 3.70 km/s
Spectral TypeB9V
Colour(B) blue

Companions (Multi-Star and Exoplanets) Facts

Stars in Solar System2
Companion Stars19 Lyncis B

Estimated Facts

Luminosity (x the Sun)42.0000000
Calculated Effective Temperature10,395 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars

Multi-Star System

The star has been identified as being a multi-star system, one in which there is at least one star in close orbit to another star or two or more stars orbiting a central point. The stars may be of equal mass, unequal mass where one star is stronger than the other or be in groups orbiting a central point which doesn't necessarily have to be a star. More information can be found on my dedicated multiple star systems page. The source of the info is Simbad. The file is dated 2000 so any differences between this and any other source will be down to the actual source from where the information came from.


Proper Motion mas/yr
H.D. IdB.D. IdStar CodeMagnitudeR.A.Dec.SpectrumColourYear
57102B6.500002.00000-26.00000AWhite1829
BC10.900001879

Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: