Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsCanis Minor

1 Canis Minoris - HD58187 - HIP35987

1 Canis Minoris is a blue subgiant star that can be located in the constellation of CanisMinor. HIP35987 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD58187. 1 Canis Minoris has alternative name(s), 1 Canis Minoris , 1 CMi.

Location of 1 Canis Minoris

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For 1 Canis Minoris, the location is 07h 24m 58.19 and +11d40`10.4 .

Proper Motion of 1 Canis Minoris

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving -014.83 ± 000.16 towards the north and -015.57 ± 000.26 east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of 1 Canis Minoris

1 Canis Minoris has a spectral type of A5IV. This means the star is a blue subgiant star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0.1 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 8,455 Kelvin.

1 Canis Minoris has been calculated as 3.57 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 2,484,027.42.km.

1 Canis Minoris Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

1 Canis Minoris has an apparent magnitude of 5.37 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 0.43 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 0.44. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to 1 Canis Minoris

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 10.28 which gave the calculated distance to 1 Canis Minoris as 317.28 light years away from Earth or 97.28 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 317.28 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 10.31 which put 1 Canis Minoris at a distance of 316.36 light years or 96.99 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

1 Canis Minoris Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional Name1 Canis Minoris
Short Name1 CMi
Alternative Name(s)1 Canis Minoris
Hipparcos Library I.D.35987
Bonner DurchmusterungBD+11 1578
Henry Draper Designation58187

Visual Facts

Star Typesubgiant star
Absolute Magnitude0.43 / 0.44
Apparent Magnitude5.37
Right Ascension (R.A.)07h 24m 58.19
Declination (Dec.)+11d40`10.4
1997 Distance from Earth10.28 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 317.28 Light Years
 97.28 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth10.31 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 316.36 Light Years
 96.99 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.-14.83 ± 0.16 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.-15.57 ± 0.26 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index0.10
Spectral TypeA5IV
Colour(A) blue

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)3.57
Calculated Effective Temperature8,455 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: