Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsEridanus

207 G. Eri - HD27490 - HIP20138

207 G. Eri is a blue star that can be located in the constellation of Eridanus. HIP20138 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD27490. The Id of the star in the Gould Star Catalogue is 207. Stars in the southern hemisphere are more likely to have a Gould Id than the northern hemisphere. For example, there are no Gould classified stars in Ursa Major.

Location of 207 G. Eri

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For 207 G. Eri, the location is 04h 19m 02.89 and -33d54`16.7 .

Proper Motion of 207 G. Eri

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving 004.00 ± 000.35 towards the north and -001.39 ± 000.40 east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of 207 G. Eri

207 G. Eri has a spectral type of A+.... This means the star is a blue star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0.13 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 8,061 Kelvin.

207 G. Eri has been calculated as 2.97 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 2,063,477.69.km.

207 G. Eri Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

207 G. Eri has an apparent magnitude of 6.36 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 1.04 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 1.32. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to 207 G. Eri

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 8.61 which gave the calculated distance to 207 G. Eri as 378.82 light years away from Earth or 116.14 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 378.82 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 9.80 which put 207 G. Eri at a distance of 332.82 light years or 102.04 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

207 G. Eri Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional Name207 G. Eri
Hipparcos Library I.D.20138
Gould I.D.207
Henry Draper Designation27490

Visual Facts

Star Type star
Absolute Magnitude1.04 / 1.32
Apparent Magnitude6.36
Right Ascension (R.A.)04h 19m 02.89
Declination (Dec.)-33d54`16.7
1997 Distance from Earth8.61 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 378.82 Light Years
 116.14 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth9.80 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 332.82 Light Years
 102.04 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.4.00 ± 0.35 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.-1.39 ± 0.40 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index0.13
Spectral TypeA+...
Colour(A) blue

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)2.97
Calculated Effective Temperature8,061 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars

Multi-Star System

The star has been identified as being a multi-star system, one in which there is at least one star in close orbit to another star or two or more stars orbiting a central point. The stars may be of equal mass, unequal mass where one star is stronger than the other or be in groups orbiting a central point which doesn't necessarily have to be a star. More information can be found on my dedicated multiple star systems page. The source of the info is Simbad. The file is dated 2000 so any differences between this and any other source will be down to the actual source from where the information came from.


Proper Motion mas/yr
H.D. IdB.D. IdStar CodeMagnitudeR.A.Dec.SpectrumColourYear
27490-34 1626.2A6.50000-5.000007.00000A2White
B8.50000-5.000007.000001837

Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: