Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsDraco

20 Draconis - HD153697 - HIP82898

20 Draconis is a blue to white main sequence dwarf star that can be located in the constellation of Draco. HIP82898 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD153697. 20 Draconis has alternative name(s), 20 Draconis , NSV_08081, 20 Dra. 20 Draconis is a multiple star system with 2 stars orbiting in its solar system.

Location of 20 Draconis

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For 20 Draconis, the location is 16h 56m 25.32 and +65d02`20.6 .

Proper Motion of 20 Draconis

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving 033.26 ± 000.60 towards the north and -035.23 ± 000.55 east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of 20 Draconis

20 Draconis has a spectral type of F1V. This means the star is a blue to white main sequence dwarf star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0.38 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 6,822 Kelvin.

20 Draconis has been calculated as 2.35 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 1,635,091.70.km.

20 Draconis Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

20 Draconis has an apparent magnitude of 6.40 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 2.27 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 2.18. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to 20 Draconis

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 14.90 which gave the calculated distance to 20 Draconis as 218.90 light years away from Earth or 67.11 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 218.90 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 14.30 which put 20 Draconis at a distance of 228.09 light years or 69.93 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated. 20 Draconis brightness ranges from a magnitude of 7.000 to a magnitude of 6.000 over its variable period. The smaller the magnitude, the brighter the star.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

20 Draconis Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional Name20 Draconis
Short NameNSV 08081, 20 Dra
Alternative Name(s)20 Draconis
Hipparcos Library I.D.82898
Bonner DurchmusterungBD+65 1159
Henry Draper Designation153697

Visual Facts

Star Typemain sequence dwarf star
Absolute Magnitude2.27 / 2.18
Apparent Magnitude6.40
Right Ascension (R.A.)16h 56m 25.32
Declination (Dec.)+65d02`20.6
1997 Distance from Earth14.90 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 218.90 Light Years
 67.11 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth14.30 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 228.09 Light Years
 69.93 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.33.26 ± 0.60 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.-35.23 ± 0.55 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index0.38
Spectral TypeF1V
Colour(F) blue to white
Stars in Solar System2

Variable Star Details

Variable Magnitude Range (Brighter - Dimmer)6.000 - 7.000

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)2.35
Calculated Effective Temperature6,822 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars

Multi-Star System

The star has been identified as being a multi-star system, one in which there is at least one star in close orbit to another star or two or more stars orbiting a central point. The stars may be of equal mass, unequal mass where one star is stronger than the other or be in groups orbiting a central point which doesn't necessarily have to be a star. More information can be found on my dedicated multiple star systems page. The source of the info is Simbad. The file is dated 2000 so any differences between this and any other source will be down to the actual source from where the information came from.


Proper Motion mas/yr
H.D. IdB.D. IdStar CodeMagnitudeR.A.Dec.SpectrumColourYear
153697+65 1159.0A6.90000-49.0000040.00000F0Yellow/White
B7.400001832

Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: