Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsLynx

20 Lyncis - HD57067 - HIP35726

20 Lyncis is a blue to white star that can be located in the constellation of Lynx. HIP35726 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD57067. 20 Lyncis has alternative name(s), 20 Lyncis , 20 Lyn. 20 Lyncis is a multiple star system with 2 stars orbiting in its solar system.

Location of 20 Lyncis

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For 20 Lyncis, the location is 07h 22m 13.63 and +50 d 08 ` 52.1 .

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of 20 Lyncis

20 Lyncis has a spectral type of F0. This means the star is a blue to white star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0.17 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 7,653 Kelvin.

20 Lyncis Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

20 Lyncis has an apparent magnitude of 7.72 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to 20 Lyncis

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as -2.00 which gave the calculated distance to 20 Lyncis as -1630.82 light years away from Earth or -500 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, -1630.82 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

20 Lyncis Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional Name20 Lyncis
Short Name20 Lyn
Alternative Name(s)20 Lyncis
Hipparcos Library I.D.35726
Henry Draper Designation57067

Visual Facts

Star Type star
Apparent Magnitude7.72
Right Ascension (R.A.)07h 22m 13.63
Declination (Dec.)+50 d 08 ` 52.1
1997 Distance from Earth-2.00 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 -1630.82 Light Years
 -500 Parsecs
B-V Index0.17
Spectral TypeF0
Colour(F) blue to white
Stars in Solar System2

Estimated Facts

Calculated Effective Temperature7,653 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: