Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsHydra

225 G. Hya - HD91120 - HIP51491

225 G. Hya is a blue subgiant star that can be located in the constellation of Hydra. The star can be seen with the naked eye, that is, you don't need a telescope/binoculars to see it.

HIP51491 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD91120. The Id of the star in the Gould Star Catalogue is 225. Stars in the southern hemisphere are more likely to have a Gould Id than the northern hemisphere. For example, there are no Gould classified stars in Ursa Major.

Location of 225 G. Hya

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For 225 G. Hya, the location is 10h 30m 59.86 and -13d35`18.5 .

Proper Motion of 225 G. Hya

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving -0.99 ± 0.24 miliarcseconds/year towards the north and -34.09 ± 0.32 miliarcseconds/year east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of 225 G. Hya

225 G. Hya has a spectral type of B8/B9IV/V. This means the star is a blue subgiant star. The star is 7427.00000000 Parsecs from the Galactic Centre or terms of Light Years is 24224.1515588800000000s. The star has a B-V Colour Index of -0.02 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 9,839 Kelvin.

225 G. Hya Radius has been calculated as being 3.66 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 2,543,833.36.km. However with the 2007 release of updated Hipparcos files, the radius is now calculated at being round 3.92. The figure is derived at by using the formula from SDSS and has been known to produce widely incorrect figures.

225 G. Hya Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

225 G. Hya has an apparent magnitude of 5.59 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -0.28 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -0.43. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to 225 G. Hya

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 6.70 which gave the calculated distance to 225 G. Hya as 486.81 light years away from Earth or 149.25 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 486.81 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 6.24 which put 225 G. Hya at a distance of 522.70 light years or 160.26 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

The star's Galacto-Centric Distance is 7,427.00 Parsecs or 24,224.15 Light Years. The Galacto-Centric Distance is the distance from the star to the Centre of the Galaxy which is Sagittarius A*.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Metallicity and/or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

225 G. Hya Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional/Proper Name225 G. Hya
Hipparcos Library I.D.51491
Bonner DurchmusterungBDD-12 3181
Gould I.D.225
Henry Draper Designation91120

Visual Facts

Star Typesubgiant star
Absolute Magnitude-0.28 / -0.43
Visual / Apparent Magnitude5.59
Naked Eye VisibleYes - Ref: Wiki
Right Ascension (R.A.)10h 30m 59.86
Declination (Dec.)-13d35`18.5
Galactic Latitude36.91 degrees
Galactic Longitude258.57 degrees
1997 Distance from Earth6.70 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 486.81 Light Years
 149.25 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth6.24 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 522.70 Light Years
 160.26 Parsecs
Galacto-Centric Distance24,224.15 Light Years / 7,427.00 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.-0.99 ± 0.24 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.-34.09 ± 0.32 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index-0.02
Radial Velocity13.00 ± 4.30 km/s
Spectral TypeB8/B9IV/V
Colour(B) blue

Estimated Facts

Calculated Effective Temperature9,839 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: