Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsVirgo

225 G. Virginis - HD124553 - HIP69564

225 G. Virginis is a blue to white main sequence dwarf star that can be located in the constellation of Virgo. HIP69564 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD124553. The Id of the star in the Gould Star Catalogue is 225. Stars in the southern hemisphere are more likely to have a Gould Id than the northern hemisphere. For example, there are no Gould classified stars in Ursa Major.

Location of 225 G. Virginis

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For 225 G. Virginis, the location is 14h 14m 21.49 and -05d56`52.5 .

Proper Motion of 225 G. Virginis

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving 082.77 ± 000.29 towards the north and -305.43 ± 000.53 east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of 225 G. Virginis

225 G. Virginis has a spectral type of F9V. This means the star is a blue to white main sequence dwarf star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0.59 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 5,931 Kelvin.

225 G. Virginis has been calculated as 1.96 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 1,364,897.00.km.

225 G. Virginis Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

225 G. Virginis has an apparent magnitude of 6.36 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 3.27 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 3.20. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to 225 G. Virginis

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 24.09 which gave the calculated distance to 225 G. Virginis as 135.39 light years away from Earth or 41.51 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 135.39 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 23.33 which put 225 G. Virginis at a distance of 139.80 light years or 42.86 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

225 G. Virginis Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional Name225 G. Virginis
Hipparcos Library I.D.69564
Bonner DurchmusterungBD-05 3837
Gould I.D.225
Henry Draper Designation124553

Visual Facts

Star Typemain sequence dwarf star
Absolute Magnitude3.27 / 3.20
Apparent Magnitude6.36
Right Ascension (R.A.)14h 14m 21.49
Declination (Dec.)-05d56`52.5
1997 Distance from Earth24.09 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 135.39 Light Years
 41.51 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth23.33 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 139.80 Light Years
 42.86 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.82.77 ± 0.29 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.-305.43 ± 0.53 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index0.59
Spectral TypeF9V
Colour(F) blue to white

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)1.96
Calculated Effective Temperature5,931 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: