Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsPuppis

236 G. Pup - HD66005 - HIP39035

236 G. Pup is a blue subgiant star that can be located in the constellation of Puppis. The star can be seen with the naked eye, that is, you don't need a telescope/binoculars to see it.

HIP39035 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD66005. The Id of the star in the Gould Star Catalogue is 236. Stars in the southern hemisphere are more likely to have a Gould Id than the northern hemisphere. For example, there are no Gould classified stars in Ursa Major.

Location of 236 G. Pup

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For 236 G. Pup, the location is 07h 59m 12.31 and -49d58`36.7 .

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of 236 G. Pup

236 G. Pup has a spectral type of B2IV-V. This means the star is a blue subgiant star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of -0.15 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 13,674 Kelvin.

236 G. Pup Radius has been calculated as being 3.52 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 2,452,520.70.km. The figure is derived at by using the formula from SDSS and has been known to produce widely incorrect figures.

236 G. Pup Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

236 G. Pup has an apparent magnitude of 6.35 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -1.63 Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to 236 G. Pup

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 2.54 which gave the calculated distance to 236 G. Pup as 1284.11 light years away from Earth or 393.70 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 1284.11 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Metallicity and/or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

236 G. Pup Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional/Proper Name236 G. Pup
Hipparcos Library I.D.39035
Gould I.D.236
Henry Draper Designation66005

Visual Facts

Star Typesubgiant star
Visual / Apparent Magnitude6.35
Naked Eye VisibleYes - Ref: Wiki
Right Ascension (R.A.)07h 59m 12.31
Declination (Dec.)-49d58`36.7
Galactic Latitude-10.51 degrees
Galactic Longitude264.20 degrees
1997 Distance from Earth2.54 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 1284.11 Light Years
 393.70 Parsecs
B-V Index-0.15
Radial Velocity13.00 ± 7.40 km/s
Spectral TypeB2IV-V
Colour(B) blue

Estimated Facts

Calculated Effective Temperature13,674 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: