Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsPuppis

237 G. Pup - HD66006 - HIP39038

237 G. Pup is a blue subgiant star that can be located in the constellation of Puppis. HIP39038 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD66006. The Id of the star in the Gould Star Catalogue is 237. Stars in the southern hemisphere are more likely to have a Gould Id than the northern hemisphere. For example, there are no Gould classified stars in Ursa Major.

Location of 237 G. Pup

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For 237 G. Pup, the location is 07h 59m 13.57 and -49d58`25.6 .

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of 237 G. Pup

237 G. Pup has a spectral type of B2IV-V. This means the star is a blue subgiant star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of -0.08 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 11,099 Kelvin.

237 G. Pup has been calculated as 3.45 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 2,403,404.13.km.

237 G. Pup Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

237 G. Pup has an apparent magnitude of 6.37 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -0.68 Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to 237 G. Pup

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 3.89 which gave the calculated distance to 237 G. Pup as 838.47 light years away from Earth or 257.07 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 838.47 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

237 G. Pup Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional Name237 G. Pup
Hipparcos Library I.D.39038
Gould I.D.237
Henry Draper Designation66006

Visual Facts

Star Typesubgiant star
Apparent Magnitude6.37
Right Ascension (R.A.)07h 59m 13.57
Declination (Dec.)-49d58`25.6
1997 Distance from Earth3.89 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 838.47 Light Years
 257.07 Parsecs
B-V Index-0.08
Spectral TypeB2IV-V
Colour(B) blue

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)3.45
Calculated Effective Temperature11,099 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: