Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsSextans

23 Sextantis - HD89688 - HIP50684

23 Sextantis is a blue subgiant star that can be located in the constellation of Sextans. HIP50684 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD89688. 23 Sextantis has alternative name(s), 23 Sextantis , 23 Sex.

Location of 23 Sextantis

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For 23 Sextantis, the location is 10h 21m 02.01 and +02d17`23.0 .

Proper Motion of 23 Sextantis

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving -001.46 ± 000.28 towards the north and -008.73 ± 000.48 east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of 23 Sextantis

23 Sextantis has a spectral type of B2.5IV. This means the star is a blue subgiant star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of -0.09 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 11,375 Kelvin.

23 Sextantis has been calculated as 6.01 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 4,183,160.77.km.

23 Sextantis Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

23 Sextantis has an apparent magnitude of 6.66 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -1.99 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -2.77. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to 23 Sextantis

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 1.86 which gave the calculated distance to 23 Sextantis as 1753.57 light years away from Earth or 537.63 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 1753.57 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 1.30 which put 23 Sextantis at a distance of 2508.95 light years or 769.23 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

23 Sextantis Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional Name23 Sextantis
Short Name23 Sex
Alternative Name(s)23 Sextantis
Hipparcos Library I.D.50684
Bonner DurchmusterungBD+03 2352
Henry Draper Designation89688

Visual Facts

Star Typesubgiant star
Absolute Magnitude-1.99 / -2.77
Apparent Magnitude6.66
Right Ascension (R.A.)10h 21m 02.01
Declination (Dec.)+02d17`23.0
1997 Distance from Earth1.86 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 1753.57 Light Years
 537.63 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth1.30 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 2508.95 Light Years
 769.23 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.-1.46 ± 0.28 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.-8.73 ± 0.48 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index-0.09
Spectral TypeB2.5IV
Colour(B) blue

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)6.01
Calculated Effective Temperature11,375 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: