Universe Guide
AliensAliensConstellationsTelevision and Films ListFact ListGames ListWarcraftSearchTwitterFacebook

HomeFactsConstellationsComa Berenices

24 Comae Berenices B, 24 Comae Berenices, HD109510, HIP61415, HR4791

24 Comae Berenices B is a blue star that can be located in the constellation of ComaBerenices. 24 Comae Berenices B is the brightest star in Coma Berenices based on the Hipparcos 2007 apparent magnitude. The star can not be seen by the naked eye, you need a telescope to see it.

The Id of the star in the Yale Bright Star Catalogue is HR4791. HIP61415 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD109510.

Location of 24 Comae Berenices B

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For 24 Comae Berenices B, the location is 12h 35m 06.35 and +18d 22` 37.3 .

Proper Motion of 24 Comae Berenices B

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving 17.63 ± 7.89 miliarcseconds/year towards the north and -26.65 ± 14.58 miliarcseconds/year east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of 24 Comae Berenices B

24 Comae Berenices B has a spectral type of A7m. This means the star is a blue star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0.26 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 6,999 Kelvin.

24 Comae Berenices B Radius has been calculated as being 24.82 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 17,272,090.43.km. However with the 2007 release of updated Hipparcos files, the radius is now calculated at being round 1.60. The figure is derived at by using the formula from SDSS and has been known to produce widely incorrect figures.

The star has a companion star which is in orbit close by, it has at least the following companions in close orbit, .

24 Comae Berenices B Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

24 Comae Berenices B has an apparent magnitude of 6.57 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -2.96 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 3.00. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to 24 Comae Berenices B

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 1.24 which gave the calculated distance to 24 Comae Berenices B as 2630.35 light years away from Earth or 806.45 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 2630.35 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 19.29 which put 24 Comae Berenices B at a distance of 169.08 light years or 51.84 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Metallicity and/or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

24 Comae Berenices B Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional/Proper Name24 Comae Berenices B
Flamsteed Name24 Comae Berenices
Flamsteed Short Name24 Com
Hipparcos Library I.D.61415
Yale Bright Star Catalogue (HR) Id4791
Henry Draper Designation109510

Visual Facts

Star Type star
ConstellationComa Berenices
Absolute Magnitude-2.96 / 3.00
Visual / Apparent Magnitude6.57
Naked Eye VisibleRequires a 7x50 Binoculars - Magnitudes
Right Ascension (R.A.)12h 35m 06.35
Declination (Dec.)+18d 22` 37.3
Galactic Latitude80.48 degrees
Galactic Longitude278.83 degrees
1997 Distance from Earth1.24 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 2630.35 Light Years
 806.45 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth19.29 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 169.08 Light Years
 51.84 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.17.63 ± 7.89 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.-26.65 ± 14.58 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index0.26
Radial Velocity4.90 ± 0.50 km/s
Spectral TypeA7m
Colour(A) blue

Estimated Facts

Calculated Effective Temperature6,999 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: