Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsUrsa Minor

24 Ursae Minoris - HD166926 - HIP85699

24 Ursae Minoris is a blue star that can be located in the constellation of UrsaMinor. HIP85699 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD166926. 24 Ursae Minoris has alternative name(s), 24 Ursae Minoris , 24 UMi.

Location of 24 Ursae Minoris

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For 24 Ursae Minoris, the location is 17h 30m 46.97 and +86d58`04.9 .

Proper Motion of 24 Ursae Minoris

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving 009.54 ± 000.19 towards the north and 055.78 ± 000.19 east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of 24 Ursae Minoris

24 Ursae Minoris has a spectral type of A2m. This means the star is a blue star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0.23 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 7,184 Kelvin.

24 Ursae Minoris has been calculated as 2.01 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 1,401,624.94.km.

24 Ursae Minoris Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

24 Ursae Minoris has an apparent magnitude of 5.78 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 2.38 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 2.43. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to 24 Ursae Minoris

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 20.88 which gave the calculated distance to 24 Ursae Minoris as 156.21 light years away from Earth or 47.89 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 156.21 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 21.33 which put 24 Ursae Minoris at a distance of 152.91 light years or 46.88 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

24 Ursae Minoris Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional Name24 Ursae Minoris
Short Name24 UMi
Alternative Name(s)24 Ursae Minoris
Hipparcos Library I.D.85699
Bonner DurchmusterungBD+86 272
Henry Draper Designation166926

Visual Facts

Star Type star
Absolute Magnitude2.38 / 2.43
Apparent Magnitude5.78
Right Ascension (R.A.)17h 30m 46.97
Declination (Dec.)+86d58`04.9
1997 Distance from Earth20.88 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 156.21 Light Years
 47.89 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth21.33 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 152.91 Light Years
 46.88 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.9.54 ± 0.19 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.55.78 ± 0.19 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index0.23
Spectral TypeA2m
Colour(A) blue

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)2.01
Calculated Effective Temperature7,184 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: