Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsPuppis

255 G. Pup - HD67751 - HIP39876

255 G. Pup is a blue giant star that can be located in the constellation of Puppis. The star can be seen with the naked eye, that is, you don't need a telescope/binoculars to see it.

HIP39876 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD67751. The Id of the star in the Gould Star Catalogue is 255. Stars in the southern hemisphere are more likely to have a Gould Id than the northern hemisphere. For example, there are no Gould classified stars in Ursa Major.

Location of 255 G. Pup

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For 255 G. Pup, the location is 08h 08m 43.58 and -20d21`47.4 .

Proper Motion of 255 G. Pup

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving 1.86 ± 0.27 miliarcseconds/year towards the north and -6.96 ± 0.36 miliarcseconds/year east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of 255 G. Pup

255 G. Pup has a spectral type of A3III. This means the star is a blue giant star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0.14 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 8,153 Kelvin.

255 G. Pup Radius has been calculated as being 11.07 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 7,704,976.25.km. However with the 2007 release of updated Hipparcos files, the radius is now calculated at being round 14.46. The figure is derived at by using the formula from SDSS and has been known to produce widely incorrect figures.

255 G. Pup Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

255 G. Pup has an apparent magnitude of 6.37 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -1.87 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -2.45. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to 255 G. Pup

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 2.25 which gave the calculated distance to 255 G. Pup as 1449.61 light years away from Earth or 444.44 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 1449.61 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 1.72 which put 255 G. Pup at a distance of 1896.30 light years or 581.40 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Metallicity and/or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

255 G. Pup Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional/Proper Name255 G. Pup
Hipparcos Library I.D.39876
Bonner DurchmusterungBDD-19 2262
Gould I.D.255
Henry Draper Designation67751

Visual Facts

Star Typegiant star
Absolute Magnitude-1.87 / -2.45
Visual / Apparent Magnitude6.37
Naked Eye VisibleYes - Ref: Wiki
Right Ascension (R.A.)08h 08m 43.58
Declination (Dec.)-20d21`47.4
Galactic Latitude6.74 degrees
Galactic Longitude239.95 degrees
1997 Distance from Earth2.25 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 1449.61 Light Years
 444.44 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth1.72 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 1896.30 Light Years
 581.40 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.1.86 ± 0.27 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.-6.96 ± 0.36 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index0.14
Radial Velocity37.10 ± 0.40 km/s
Spectral TypeA3III
Colour(A) blue

Estimated Facts

Calculated Effective Temperature8,153 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars

Multi-Star System

The star has been identified as being a multi-star system, one in which there is at least one star in close orbit to another star or two or more stars orbiting a central point. The stars may be of equal mass, unequal mass where one star is stronger than the other or be in groups orbiting a central point which doesn't necessarily have to be a star. More information can be found on my dedicated multiple star systems page. The source of the info is Simbad. The file is dated 2000 so any differences between this and any other source will be down to the actual source from where the information came from.


Proper Motion mas/yr
H.D. IdB.D. IdStar CodeMagnitudeR.A.Dec.SpectrumColourYear
67751-19 2262.0A6.40000-12.00000-2.00000A3White
B13.00000

Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: