Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsTaurus

26 Tauri - HD23822 - HIP17832

26 Tauri is a blue to white star that can be located in the constellation of Taurus. The star can be seen with the naked eye, that is, you don't need a telescope/binoculars to see it. The star has an estimated age of 1.40 Billion of Years but could be as young as 1.30 to 1.50 according to Hipparcos.

HIP17832 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD23822.

26 Tauri has alternative name(s), 26 Tauri , 26 Tau.

Location of 26 Tauri

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For 26 Tauri, the location is 03h 48m 56.91 and +23d51`26.2 .

Proper Motion of 26 Tauri

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving -56.75 ± 0.28 miliarcseconds/year towards the north and 46.63 ± 0.52 miliarcseconds/year east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Age, Radius) of 26 Tauri

26 Tauri has a spectral type of F0. This means the star is a blue to white star. The star is 7468.00000000 Parsecs from the Galactic Centre or terms of Light Years is 24357.8785299200000000s. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0.37 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 6,501 Kelvin.

26 Tauri Radius has been calculated as being 2.79 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 1,938,236.57.km. However with the 2007 release of updated Hipparcos files, the radius is now calculated at being round 2.82. The figure is derived at by using the formula from SDSS and has been known to produce widely incorrect figures. The star's Iron Abundance is 0.09 with an error value of 0.15 Fe/H with the Sun has a value of 1 to put it into context.

The stars age according to Hipparcos data files put the star at an age of about 1.40 Billion years old but could be between 1.30 and 1.50 Billion years old. In comparison, the Sun's age is about 4.6 Billion Years Old.

26 Tauri Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

26 Tauri has an apparent magnitude of 6.47 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 2.11 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 2.08. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to 26 Tauri

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 13.44 which gave the calculated distance to 26 Tauri as 242.68 light years away from Earth or 74.40 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 242.68 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 13.22 which put 26 Tauri at a distance of 246.72 light years or 75.64 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

The star's Galacto-Centric Distance is 7,468.00 Parsecs or 24,357.88 Light Years. The Galacto-Centric Distance is the distance from the star to the Centre of the Galaxy which is Sagittarius A*.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Metallicity and/or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

26 Tauri Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional/Proper Name26 Tauri
Short Name26 Tau
Alternative Name(s)26 Tauri
Hipparcos Library I.D.17832
Bonner DurchmusterungBDD+23 556
Henry Draper Designation23822

Visual Facts

Star Type star
Age1.40 Billion Years Old
Age Range1.30 - 1.50 Billion Years Old
Absolute Magnitude2.11 / 2.08
Visual / Apparent Magnitude6.47
Naked Eye VisibleYes - Ref: Wiki
Right Ascension (R.A.)03h 48m 56.91
Declination (Dec.)+23d51`26.2
Galactic Latitude-23.41 degrees
Galactic Longitude167.12 degrees
1997 Distance from Earth13.44 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 242.68 Light Years
 74.40 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth13.22 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 246.72 Light Years
 75.64 Parsecs
Galacto-Centric Distance24,357.88 Light Years / 7,468.00 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.-56.75 ± 0.28 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.46.63 ± 0.52 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index0.37
Radial Velocity12.20 ± 1.30 km/s
Iron Abundance0.09 ± 0.15 Fe/H
Spectral TypeF0
Colour(F) blue to white

Estimated Facts

Calculated Effective Temperature6,501 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: