Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsCapricornus

27 Capricorni - HD201352 - HIP104452

27 Capricorni is a blue to white subgiant star that can be located in the constellation of Capricornus. HIP104452 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD201352. 27 Capricorni has alternative name(s), 27 Capricorni , 27 Cap.

Location of 27 Capricorni

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For 27 Capricorni, the location is 21h 09m 32.93 and -20d33`22.8 .

Proper Motion of 27 Capricorni

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving -135.57 ± 000.25 towards the north and 119.63 ± 000.51 east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of 27 Capricorni

27 Capricorni has a spectral type of F2IV/V. This means the star is a blue to white subgiant star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0.38 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 6,822 Kelvin.

27 Capricorni has been calculated as 2.03 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 1,411,038.85.km.

27 Capricorni Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

27 Capricorni has an apparent magnitude of 6.25 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 2.59 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 2.69. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to 27 Capricorni

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 18.57 which gave the calculated distance to 27 Capricorni as 175.64 light years away from Earth or 53.85 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 175.64 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 19.38 which put 27 Capricorni at a distance of 168.30 light years or 51.60 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

27 Capricorni Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional Name27 Capricorni
Short Name27 Cap
Alternative Name(s)27 Capricorni
Hipparcos Library I.D.104452
Bonner DurchmusterungBD-21 5940
Henry Draper Designation201352

Visual Facts

Star Typesubgiant star
Absolute Magnitude2.59 / 2.69
Apparent Magnitude6.25
Right Ascension (R.A.)21h 09m 32.93
Declination (Dec.)-20d33`22.8
1997 Distance from Earth18.57 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 175.64 Light Years
 53.85 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth19.38 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 168.30 Light Years
 51.60 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.-135.57 ± 0.25 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.119.63 ± 0.51 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index0.38
Spectral TypeF2IV/V
Colour(F) blue to white

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)2.03
Calculated Effective Temperature6,822 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: